Program

Thursday October 4th, 2018

9:00 - 10:00

Invited Talk
Edward A Lee

10:00 - 10:30

Break

10:30 - 11:00

Guaranteed optimal reachability control of reaction-diffusion equations using one-sided Lipschitz constants and model reduction
Adrien Le Coent and Laurent Fribourg.

11:00 - 11:30

Guaranteed Simulation of Dynamical Systems with Integral Constraints & Application on Delayed Dynamical Systems
Paul Rousse, Julien Alexandre Dit Sandretto, Alexandre Chapoutot and Pierre-Loic Garoche.

11:30 - 12:00

Advanced Hazard Analysis and Risk Assessment in the ISO 26262 Functional Safety Standard Using Rigorous Simulation
Ayman Aljarbouh, Adam Duracz, Ferenc A. Bartha, Jawad Masood, Roland Philippsen, Henrik Eriksson, Jan Duracz, Fei Xu, Yingfu Zeng and Christian Grante.

12:00 - 1:30

Lunch

1:30 - 2:00

A Modular SystemC RTOS Model for Uncertainty Analysis
Lorenzo Lazzara, Giulio Mose Mancuso, Alessandro Ulisse and Fabio Cremona.

2:00 - 2:30

Practical Multicore Extension of Functionally and Temporally Correct Real-Time Simulation for Automotive Systems
Wonseok Lee, Jaehwan Jeong, Seonghyeon Park and Chang-Gun Lee.

2:30 - 3:00

Multicore Models of Communication for Cyber Physical Systems
Martin Schoeberl.

3:00 - 3:30

Break

3:30 - 4:00

A Remote Test Environment for a Large-Scale Microcontroller Laboratory Course
Manfred Smieschek, Stefan Rakel, David Thönnessen, Andreas Derks, André Stollenwerk and Stefan Kowalewski.

4:00 - 4:30

An Embedded Graduate Lab Course with Spirit
Andre Stollenwerk. An Embedded Graduate

4:30 - 5:00

Competence networks in the era of CPS – lessons learnt in the ICES cross-disciplinary and multi-domain center
Martin Törngren, Fredrik Asplund, Tor Ericson, Erik Herzog, Mats Magnusson, Stefan Norrwing and Johnny Öberg.

Friday October 5th, 2018

9:00 - 10:00

Invited Talk
Martin Edin Grimheden

10:00 - 10:30

Break//

10:30 - 11:00

Towards Creating A Deployable Grasp Type Probability Estimator for a Prosthetic Hand
Mehrshad Zandigohar, Mo Han, Deniz Erdogmus and Gunar Schirner.

11:00 - 11:30

Towards Formal co-Validation of Hardware and Software Timing Models of CPS
Mihail Asavoae, Imane Haur, Mathieu Jan, Martin Schoeberl and Belgacem Ben Hedia.

11:30 - 12:00

Constraint-based modeling and symbolic simulation of hybrid systems with HydLa and HyLaGI
Yunosuke Yamada, Masashi Sato and Kazunori Ueda.

12:00 - 12:30

Reactors: A Deterministic Model for Composable Reactive Systems
Marten Lohstroh, Íñigo Íncer Romeo, Andrés Goens, Patricia Derler, Jeronimo Castrillion, Edward Lee and Alberto Sangiovanni-Vincentelli.

12:30 - 1:30

Lunch