General courses

Year 1

Optional courses

Code Name Credits Edu. level
2E1215 Introductory Matlab Course 1.5 hp
5B1111 Complementary Course in Calculus 3.0 hp

Year 2

Conditionally elective courses

Code Name Credits Edu. level
5A1232 Optical Communication and Imaging 6.0 hp
5A1242 Physics of Microcosmos 6.0 hp

Year 3

Conditionally elective courses

Code Name Credits Edu. level
3C1320 Environment and Technology 6.0 hp
3C1330 Technology and Ecosystems 6.0 hp

Year 4

Optional courses

Code Name Credits Edu. level
2A1170 Chaos and Self-organization 6.0 hp
2D1220 Applied Numerical Methods I 6.0 hp
2D1225 Numerical Solutions of Differential Equations 6.0 hp
2D1250 Applied Numerical Methods II 9.0 hp
2D1255 Numerical Solutions of Differential Equations 7.5 hp
2D1257 Visualization 6.0 hp
2D1258 Introduction to High Performance Computing 7.5 hp
2D1260 The Finite Element Method 6.0 hp
2D1263 Program Construction for Scientific Computing 6.0 hp
2D1266 Mathematical Models, Analysis and Simulation Part 1 7.5 hp
2D1269 Mathematical Models, Analysis and Simulation, part 2 7.5 hp
2D1272 Computational Physics 7.5 hp
2D1285 Numerical Algorithms for Parallel Computers 6.0 hp
2D1290 Advanced Numerical Analysis 6.0 hp
2D1365 Overview of Human-computer Interaction 6.0 hp
2D1370 Functional Programming 6.0 hp
2D1373 Artificial Languages and Syntax Analysis 6.0 hp
2D1375 Implementation of Programming Languages 6.0 hp
2D1378 Text and Image Processing 6.0 hp
2D1381 Industrial Applications of Artificial Intelligence 6.0 hp
2D1387 Program System Construction Using C++ 6.0 hp
2D1390 Internet Programming 6.0 hp
2D1392 Protocols and Principles of the Internet 7.5 hp
2D1406 Fundamentals of Human-Computer Interaction 6.0 hp
2D1408 Evaluation Methods in Human-Computer Interaction 6.0 hp
2D1410 User Centred Program Development 9.0 hp
2D1413 Advanced Graphics and Interaction 9.0 hp
2D1416 Computer Support for Cooperative Work 9.0 hp
2D1418 Language Engineering 6.0 hp
2D1420 Computer Vision, Basic Course 7.5 hp
2D1424 Geometric Computing in Digital Image Analysis and Visualization 6.0 hp
2D1426 Robotics and Autonomous Systems 7.5 hp
2D1432 Artificial Neural Networks and Other Learning Systems 6.0 hp
2D1435 Mathematical Modelling of Biological Systems 9.0 hp
2D1440 Advanced Algorithms 6.0 hp
2D1441 Seminars on Theoretical Computer Science 6.0 hp
2D1446 Complexity Theory 6.0 hp
2D1449 Foundations of Cryptography 6.0 hp
2D1450 Algorithmic Bioinformatics 6.0 hp
2D1464 Bigger Advanced, Individual Course in Computer Science 9.0 hp
2D1465 Advanced, Individual Course in Computer Science 6.0 hp
2D1469 Database Theory 6.0 hp
2D1470 Object Oriented Database Systems 7.5 hp
2D1482 Programming of Web Server Applications 6.0 hp
2D1490 IP Routing in Simple Computer Networks 7.5 hp
2D1491 IP Routing in Internet and Other Complex Networks 7.5 hp
2D1518 Audio, Video and Multimedia Production 7.5 hp
2D1520 Graphic Arts Technology, Minor Course 6.0 hp
2D1953 Graphics and Interaction Programming 6.0 hp
2E1252 Control Theory and Practice, Advanced Course 7.5 hp
2E1262 Nonlinear Control 7.5 hp
2E1340 Digital Signal Processing 7.5 hp
2E1423 Signal Theory 7.5 hp
2F1111 Speech Technology 6.0 hp
2F1212 Music Acoustics 6.0 hp
2F1213 Musical Communication and Music Technology 7.5 hp
2F1300 Perception of Sound 7.5 hp
2F1400 Electroacoustics 6.0 hp
2F1410 Audio Technology 7.5 hp
2G1113 Operating Systems 6.0 hp
2G1117 Semantics for Programming Languages 6.0 hp
2G1118 Network Programming with Java 6.0 hp
2G1120 Computer Architecture Fundamentals, Intermediate Course 6.0 hp
2G1121 Logic Programming 6.0 hp
2G1126 Distributed Computer Systems 15.0 hp
2G1301 Theory of Distributed Systems 6.0 hp
2G1305 Internetworking 6.0 hp
2G1316 Data Communications and Computer Networks 6.0 hp
2G1318 Queuing Theory and Teletraffic Systems 6.0 hp
2G1319 Communication System Design 15.0 hp
2G1503 System Modelling and Simulation 9.0 hp
2G1511 Computer Architecture 9.0 hp
2G1915 Concurrent Programming 7.5 hp
2I1130 Cognitive Psychology 6.0 hp
2I1140 Artificial Intelligence 9.0 hp
2I1150 Theory of Knowledge and Philosophy of Science 6.0 hp
2I1224 Data Warehousing 6.0 hp
2I1228 Enterprise Computing and ERP Systems 7.5 hp
2I1229 Knowledge Management 6.0 hp
2I1234 Machine Learning 6.0 hp
2I1235 Agent Programming 6.0 hp
2I1236 Intelligent Interfaces 6.0 hp
2I1242 Models and Languages for Object and Web Databases 7.5 hp
2I1251 Theory of Software Metrics 6.0 hp
2I1255 Quality Models and Standards 6.0 hp
2I1256 Current Problems in Software Engineering 6.0 hp
2I1258 Large-Scale Software Engineering 7.5 hp
2I1263 Internet Application Protocols and Standards 6.0 hp
2I1264 Internet Programming I 6.0 hp
2I1265 Internet Programming II 6.0 hp
2I1266 Internet Programming III 6.0 hp
2I1272 Security Architecture for Open Distributed Systems 6.0 hp
2I1273 Principles of Computer Security 6.0 hp
2I1274 Security Protocols and Applications in Computer Network 6.0 hp
2I1276 Security for Java Environment and Electronic Commerce 6.0 hp
2I1278 Computer Security - Overview 6.0 hp
3C1355 Ecology, Advanced Course 6.0 hp
3C1360 Environmental Consequences, Advanced Course 6.0 hp
3C1395 Technology and Sustainable Development 6.0 hp
5A1210 Thermodynamics 6.0 hp
5A1414 Radiation Detectors and Medical Imaging Systems 7.5 hp
5B1201 Complex Analysis 6.0 hp
5B1202 Differential Equations and Transforms II 9.0 hp
5B1303 Analysis, Basic Course 9.0 hp
5B1305 Applied Combinatorics 6.0 hp
5B1306 Financial Mathematics, Basic Course 7.5 hp
5B1456 Seminar Course in Mathematics I 7.5 hp
5B1457 Seminar Course in Mathematics II 7.5 hp
5B1466 Fourier Analysis 7.5 hp
5B1467 Algebra 7.5 hp
5B1472 Functional Analysis 7.5 hp
5B1479 Integration Theory 7.5 hp
5B1750 Optimization 6.0 hp
5C1212 Computational Fluid Dynamics 7.5 hp
5C1213 Applied Computational Fluid Dynamics 3.0 hp
7E1101 Medical Engineering, Basic Course 6.0 hp
7E1110 Quality and Regulatory Aspects on Medical Devices 3.0 hp
7E1112 Implants and Biomaterials 6.0 hp
7E1113 Medical Instrumentation and Signal Processing 6.0 hp
7E1114 Radiation Physics and Biology 6.0 hp
7E1115 Engineering in Intensive Care and Anesthesia 6.0 hp
7E1120 Biomedical Engineering, Basic Course 7.5 hp
DA2190 General Cultural Knowledge 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2257 Visualization 7.5 hp Second cycle
DD2371 Theory of Automata 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2380 Artificial Intelligence 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2381 Industrial Applications of Artificial Intelligence 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2387 Program System Construction Using C++ 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2388 Program System Construction using .NET Framework 7.5 hp Second cycle
DD2390 Internet Programming 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2392 Protocols and Principles of the Internet 7.5 hp Second cycle
DD2395 Computer Security 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2422 Image Analysis and Computer Vision 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2426 Robotics and Autonomous Systems 7.5 hp Second cycle
DD2427 Image Based Recognition and Classification 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2431 Machine Learning 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2432 Artificial Neural Networks and Other Learning Systems 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2433 Artificial Neural Networks, Advanced Course 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2435 Mathematical Modelling of Biological Systems 9.0 hp Second cycle
DD2436 Modelling of Processes in Cell Biology 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2439 Artificial Intelligence and Multi-agent Systems, Project Course 21.0 hp Second cycle
DD2440 Advanced Algorithms 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2441 Seminars on Theoretical Computer Science 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2446 Complexity Theory 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2447 Statistical Methods in Applied Computer Science 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2449 Foundations of Cryptography 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2450 Algorithmic Bioinformatics 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2452 Formal Methods 7.5 hp Second cycle
DD2454 Semantics for Programming Languages 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2455 Theoretical Foundations of Object-Orientation 7.5 hp Second cycle
DD2458 Problem Solving and Programming under Pressure 9.0 hp Second cycle
DD2464 Bigger Advanced, Individual Course in Computer Science 9.0 hp Second cycle
DD2465 Advanced, Individual Course in Computer Science 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2469 Database Theory 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2471 Modern Database Systems and Their Applications 7.5 hp Second cycle
DD2472 Database Systems for Modern Applications 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2483 Development of Web Applications with Enterprise Java 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2486 Systems Programming and Operating Systems 7.5 hp Second cycle
DD2488 Compiler Construction 9.0 hp Second cycle
DD2490 IP Routing in Simple Computer Networks 7.5 hp Second cycle
DD2491 IP Routing in Internet and Other Complex Networks 7.5 hp Second cycle
DD2492 Net Design, Project Course 9.0 hp Second cycle
DD2493 Seminars on Grid Computing and Internetworking 6.0 hp Second cycle
DH1600 Communication in Engineering Sciences 7.5 hp First cycle
DH2408 Evaluation Methods in Human-Computer Interaction 6.0 hp Second cycle
DH2413 Advanced Graphics and Interaction 9.0 hp Second cycle
DH2416 Computer Support for Cooperative Work 9.0 hp Second cycle
DH2418 Language Engineering 6.0 hp Second cycle
DH2603 Technologies that Change Time, Space and Reality 7.5 hp Second cycle
DH2620 Human-Computer Interaction, Introductory Course 6.0 hp Second cycle
DH2622 Human-Computer Interaction, Advanced Course with Prototyping 9.0 hp Second cycle
DH2640 Graphics and Interaction Programming 9.0 hp Second cycle
DH2650 Computer Game Design 6.0 hp Second cycle
DH2655 Cooperative IT-design 9.0 hp Second cycle
DM1523 Digital Video Production 7.5 hp First cycle
DM1570 Graphic Arts Technology 1 7.0 hp First cycle
DN2220 Applied Numerical Methods I 6.0 hp Second cycle
DN2258 Introduction to High Performance Computing 7.5 hp Second cycle
DN2266 Mathematical Models, Analysis and Simulation Part 1 7.5 hp Second cycle
DT2212 Music Acoustics 7.5 hp Second cycle
DT2213 Musical Communication and Music Technology 7.5 hp Second cycle
EH2010 Management of Technology 7.5 hp Second cycle
EL1820 Modelling of Dynamical Systems 6.0 hp First cycle
EL2450 Hybrid and Embedded Control Systems 7.5 hp Second cycle
EL2520 Control Theory and Practice, Advanced Course 7.5 hp Second cycle
EL2620 Nonlinear Control 7.5 hp Second cycle
EN2100 Sound Perception 7.5 hp Second cycle
EP1100 Data Communications and Computer Networks 7.5 hp First cycle
EP2120 Internetworking 7.5 hp Second cycle
EP2200 Queuing Theory and Teletraffic Systems 7.5 hp Second cycle
EP2210 Performance Analysis of Communication Networks 7.5 hp Second cycle
EP2300 Management of Networks and Networked Systems 7.5 hp Second cycle
EQ1200 Signal Theory 7.5 hp First cycle
EQ2300 Digital Signal Processing 7.5 hp Second cycle
HL1000 Quality and Regulatory Aspects on Medical Devices 3.0 hp First cycle
HL2002 Medical Instrumentation and Signal Processing 6.0 hp Second cycle
HL2003 Radiation Physics and Biology 6.0 hp Second cycle
HL2004 Engineering in Intensive Care and Anesthesia 6.0 hp Second cycle
HL2005 Implants and Biomaterials 6.0 hp Second cycle
HL2006 Medical Engineering, Basic Course 7.5 hp Second cycle
IC1003 Cognitive Science 6.0 hp First cycle
IC1004 Cognitive Psychology 6.0 hp First cycle
IC1008 Cognitive Science 7.5 hp First cycle
ID1011 Introduction to Software Engineering 7.5 hp First cycle
ID1215 Compilers and Execution Environments 7.5 hp First cycle
ID1217 Concurrent Programming 7.5 hp First cycle
ID2000 Machine Learning 6.0 hp Second cycle
ID2008 Software Engineering and Security Architecture 7.5 hp Second cycle
ID2009 Artificial Intelligence: Principles and Techniques 7.5 hp Second cycle
ID2012 Ubiquitous Computing 7.5 hp Second cycle
ID2013 Internet Programming I 7.5 hp Second cycle
ID2014 Internet Programming II 7.5 hp Second cycle
ID2015 Internet Programming III 7.5 hp Second cycle
ID2201 Distributed Systems, Basic Course 7.5 hp Second cycle
ID2203 Distributed Systems, Advanced Course 7.5 hp Second cycle
ID2206 Operating Systems 7.5 hp Second cycle
ID2207 Modern Methods in Software Engineering 7.5 hp Second cycle
ID2208 Programming Web-Services 7.5 hp Second cycle
ID2209 Distributed Artificial Intelligence and Intelligent Agents 7.5 hp Second cycle
ID2212 Network Programming with Java 7.5 hp Second cycle
ID2213 Logic Programming 7.5 hp Second cycle
ID2216 Developing Mobile Applications 7.5 hp Second cycle
IK1550 Internetworking 6.0 hp First cycle
IK2206 Internet Security and Privacy 7.5 hp Second cycle
IK2207 Communication System Design 18.0 hp Second cycle
IK2208 Communication System Design 24.0 hp Second cycle
IK2209 Communication System Design 30.0 hp Second cycle
IK2210 GSM Network and Services 7.5 hp Second cycle
IK2213 Network Services and Internet-based Applications 7.5 hp Second cycle
IK2554 Practical Voice Over IP (VoIP) 7.5 hp Second cycle
IK2555 Wireless and Mobile Network Architectures 7.5 hp Second cycle
IS1202 Computer Systems Architecture 7.5 hp First cycle
IS2206 Research Methods in Computer Systems Engineering 7.5 hp Second cycle
IV1200 System Modelling and Simulation 7.5 hp First cycle
IV2000 Security Management 7.5 hp Second cycle
IV2001 Internet and ERP Systems 7.5 hp Second cycle
IV2002 Internet Search and Monitoring Techniques 7.5 hp Second cycle
IV2007 Enterprise Computing and ERP Systems 7.5 hp Second cycle
IV2008 Models and Languages for Object and Web Databases 7.5 hp Second cycle
IV2009 Model-driven Development of Components 7.5 hp Second cycle
IV2010 Mobile Business 7.5 hp Second cycle
IV2016 Project and Power Games 7.5 hp Second cycle
IV2020 Network Security 7.5 hp Second cycle
IV2021 Legal Aspects of Information Security 7.5 hp Second cycle
IV2022 Security Management 15.0 hp Second cycle
IV2023 Value Based Risk Management 7.5 hp Second cycle
LI1021 Information Searching 1.5 hp First cycle
MJ2611 Introduction Industrial Ecology 6.0 hp Second cycle
MJ2651 Ecology, Advanced Course 6.0 hp Second cycle
MJ2691 Technology and Sustainable Development 6.0 hp Second cycle
SF2700 Analysis, Basic Course 9.0 hp Second cycle
SF2701 Financial Mathematics, Basic Course 7.5 hp Second cycle
SF2702 Wavelets 6.0 hp Second cycle
SF2703 Algebra, Basic Course 6.0 hp Second cycle
SH2310 Radiation Detectors and Medical Imaging Systems 7.5 hp Second cycle

Year 5

Autonomous Systems (AUTO)

Year 3

Year 4

Optional courses

Code Name Credits Edu. level
2D1220 Applied Numerical Methods I 6.0 hp
2D1365 Overview of Human-computer Interaction 6.0 hp
2D1381 Industrial Applications of Artificial Intelligence 6.0 hp
2D1426 Robotics and Autonomous Systems 7.5 hp
2D1431 Machine Learning 6.0 hp
2D1432 Artificial Neural Networks and Other Learning Systems 6.0 hp
2D1435 Mathematical Modelling of Biological Systems 9.0 hp
2E1200 Automatic Control, General Course 6.0 hp
2E1252 Control Theory and Practice, Advanced Course 7.5 hp
2E1262 Nonlinear Control 7.5 hp
2E1340 Digital Signal Processing 7.5 hp
2G1915 Concurrent Programming 7.5 hp
2I1130 Cognitive Psychology 6.0 hp
7E1101 Medical Engineering, Basic Course 6.0 hp
DD2381 Industrial Applications of Artificial Intelligence 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2387 Program System Construction Using C++ 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2439 Artificial Intelligence and Multi-agent Systems, Project Course 21.0 hp Second cycle
DH2620 Human-Computer Interaction, Introductory Course 6.0 hp Second cycle
DN2220 Applied Numerical Methods I 6.0 hp Second cycle
EL1110 Automatic Control, General Course 6.0 hp First cycle
EN2200 Pattern Recognition 6.0 hp Second cycle
EQ1200 Signal Theory 7.5 hp First cycle
IC1004 Cognitive Psychology 6.0 hp First cycle
ID1217 Concurrent Programming 7.5 hp First cycle
ID2204 Constraint Programming 7.5 hp Second cycle
ID2209 Distributed Artificial Intelligence and Intelligent Agents 7.5 hp Second cycle
ID2213 Logic Programming 7.5 hp Second cycle
SF1851 Optimization 6.0 hp First cycle

Scientific Computing (BERT)

Year 4

Mandatory courses (6.0 hp)

Code Name Credits Edu. level
DN2264 Parallel Computations for Large-Scale Problems, Part 1 6.0 hp Second cycle

Biomedical Engineering (BIO)

Year 3

Mandatory courses (22.5 hp)

Code Name Credits Edu. level
7E1200 Cellular and Molecular Biology 15.0 hp
7E1201 Neuroscience 7.5 hp

Year 4

Mandatory courses (7.5 hp)

Code Name Credits Edu. level
7E1202 Systems Biology 7.5 hp

Biomedical Engineering (BMT)

Year 4

Mandatory courses (7.5 hp)

Code Name Credits Edu. level
HL1010 Systems Biology 7.5 hp First cycle

Computer Security (DATA)

Year 3

Recommended courses

Code Name Credits Edu. level
2I1263 Internet Application Protocols and Standards 6.0 hp

Year 4

Mandatory courses (12.0 hp)

Code Name Credits Edu. level
DD2395 Computer Security 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2495 Network Security 6.0 hp Second cycle

Distributed Systems (DIST)

Year 4

Mandatory courses (15.0 hp)

Code Name Credits Edu. level
ID2201 Distributed Systems, Basic Course 7.5 hp Second cycle
ID2203 Distributed Systems, Advanced Course 7.5 hp Second cycle

Computer Systems (DSYS)

Year 3

Year 4

Computer Systems Engineering (DTEK)

Year 4

Industrial Information and Control Systems (IIS)

Year 4

Information Systems and Databases (INFO)

Year 3

Mandatory courses (19.5 hp)

Code Name Credits Edu. level
2I1224 Data Warehousing 6.0 hp
2I1228 Enterprise Computing and ERP Systems 7.5 hp
2I1229 Knowledge Management 6.0 hp

Year 4

Intelligent Interactive Systems (INTE)

Year 3

Year 4

Mandatory courses (43.5 hp)

Code Name Credits Edu. level
IC1003 Cognitive Science 6.0 hp First cycle
IC1008 Cognitive Science 7.5 hp First cycle
ID2009 Artificial Intelligence: Principles and Techniques 7.5 hp Second cycle
ID2010 Programming of Interactive Systems 7.5 hp Second cycle
ID2011 Microsimulation 7.5 hp Second cycle
ID2012 Ubiquitous Computing 7.5 hp Second cycle

Optional courses

Code Name Credits Edu. level
ID1008 Internet Application Protocols and Standards 6.0 hp First cycle

IT Project Management and Organisation (IPOD)

Year 4

Conditionally elective courses

Code Name Credits Edu. level
ME2018 Leading Temporary Organizations and Projects 6.0 hp Second cycle
ME2039 Knowledge Management 6.0 hp Second cycle

Internet Working Technology (ITEK)

Year 4

Mandatory courses (15.0 hp)

Code Name Credits Edu. level
DD2392 Protocols and Principles of the Internet 7.5 hp Second cycle
DD2490 IP Routing in Simple Computer Networks 7.5 hp Second cycle

Communication Systems (KSYS)

Year 3

Mandatory courses (18.0 hp)

Code Name Credits Edu. level
2G1113 Operating Systems 6.0 hp
2G1305 Internetworking 6.0 hp
2G1316 Data Communications and Computer Networks 6.0 hp

Year 4

Human-Computer Interaction (MDAT)

Year 3

Mandatory courses (6.0 hp)

Code Name Credits Edu. level
2D1953 Graphics and Interaction Programming 6.0 hp

Optional courses

Code Name Credits Edu. level
4K1401 History of Technology, a General Survey 6.0 hp

Year 4

Program System Technology (PSYS)

Year 3

Year 4

Optional courses

Code Name Credits Edu. level
2D1375 Implementation of Programming Languages 6.0 hp
2D1381 Industrial Applications of Artificial Intelligence 6.0 hp
2D1387 Program System Construction Using C++ 6.0 hp
2D1390 Internet Programming 6.0 hp
2D1392 Protocols and Principles of the Internet 7.5 hp
2D1418 Language Engineering 6.0 hp
2D1431 Machine Learning 6.0 hp
2D1440 Advanced Algorithms 6.0 hp
2D1469 Database Theory 6.0 hp
2D1490 IP Routing in Simple Computer Networks 7.5 hp
2D1491 IP Routing in Internet and Other Complex Networks 7.5 hp
2G1117 Semantics for Programming Languages 6.0 hp
2G1301 Theory of Distributed Systems 6.0 hp
2G1915 Concurrent Programming 7.5 hp
DD2371 Theory of Automata 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2380 Artificial Intelligence 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2381 Industrial Applications of Artificial Intelligence 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2387 Program System Construction Using C++ 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2388 Program System Construction using .NET Framework 7.5 hp Second cycle
DD2390 Internet Programming 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2395 Computer Security 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2431 Machine Learning 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2440 Advanced Algorithms 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2450 Algorithmic Bioinformatics 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2452 Formal Methods 7.5 hp Second cycle
DD2454 Semantics for Programming Languages 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2455 Theoretical Foundations of Object-Orientation 7.5 hp Second cycle
DD2458 Problem Solving and Programming under Pressure 9.0 hp Second cycle
DD2469 Database Theory 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2471 Modern Database Systems and Their Applications 7.5 hp Second cycle
DD2472 Database Systems for Modern Applications 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2483 Development of Web Applications with Enterprise Java 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2486 Systems Programming and Operating Systems 7.5 hp Second cycle
DD2488 Compiler Construction 9.0 hp Second cycle
DH2418 Language Engineering 6.0 hp Second cycle
DH2655 Cooperative IT-design 9.0 hp Second cycle
ID1217 Concurrent Programming 7.5 hp First cycle
ID2003 Software Testing and Metrics 7.5 hp Second cycle
IV2007 Enterprise Computing and ERP Systems 7.5 hp Second cycle

Software Engineering (PTEK)

Year 3

Recommended courses

Code Name Credits Edu. level
2D1410 User Centred Program Development 9.0 hp
2I1228 Enterprise Computing and ERP Systems 7.5 hp

Year 4

Optional courses

Code Name Credits Edu. level
2I1278 Computer Security - Overview 6.0 hp

Recommended courses

Code Name Credits Edu. level
2I1256 Current Problems in Software Engineering 6.0 hp

Theoretical Computer Science (TEOR)

Year 3

Year 4

Optional courses

Code Name Credits Edu. level
2D1440 Advanced Algorithms 6.0 hp
2D1441 Seminars on Theoretical Computer Science 6.0 hp
2D1446 Complexity Theory 6.0 hp
2D1449 Foundations of Cryptography 6.0 hp
2G1117 Semantics for Programming Languages 6.0 hp
2G1121 Logic Programming 6.0 hp
2G1301 Theory of Distributed Systems 6.0 hp
2G1915 Concurrent Programming 7.5 hp
5B1467 Algebra 7.5 hp
5B1475 Combinatorics 7.5 hp
DD2371 Theory of Automata 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2380 Artificial Intelligence 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2395 Computer Security 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2440 Advanced Algorithms 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2441 Seminars on Theoretical Computer Science 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2446 Complexity Theory 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2447 Statistical Methods in Applied Computer Science 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2449 Foundations of Cryptography 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2450 Algorithmic Bioinformatics 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2452 Formal Methods 7.5 hp Second cycle
DD2453 Advanced Formal Methods 7.5 hp Second cycle
DD2454 Semantics for Programming Languages 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2455 Theoretical Foundations of Object-Orientation 7.5 hp Second cycle
DD2458 Problem Solving and Programming under Pressure 9.0 hp Second cycle
DD2488 Compiler Construction 9.0 hp Second cycle
ID1217 Concurrent Programming 7.5 hp First cycle
ID2204 Constraint Programming 7.5 hp Second cycle
ID2213 Logic Programming 7.5 hp Second cycle
SF1811 Optimization 6.0 hp First cycle
SF1851 Optimization 6.0 hp First cycle
SF2703 Algebra, Basic Course 6.0 hp Second cycle
SF2708 Combinatorics 7.5 hp Second cycle