General courses

Year 1

Mandatory courses (60.0 hp)

Code Name Credits Edu. level
AI1137 Introduction to the Planning and Building Process 15.0 hp First cycle
DD1311 Programming Techniques with PBL 6.0 hp First cycle
SF1616 Mathematical Methods I 12.0 hp First cycle
SF1617 Mathematical Methods II 12.0 hp First cycle
SF1620 Mathematics and Models 6.0 hp First cycle
SH1010 Physics for the Built Environment 9.0 hp First cycle

Optional courses

Code Name Credits Edu. level
AB1002 Introduction to Civil Engineering and Urban Management 1.5 hp First cycle

Year 2

Conditionally elective courses

Code Name Credits Edu. level
AG1102 Economic Geography 7.5 hp First cycle
SG1107 Mechanics 7.5 hp First cycle

Civil Engineering (AP)

Year 3

Year 5

Building and Real Estate Economics (BFE)

Year 3

Year 5

Construction Project Management (BPL)

Year 3

Year 5

Conditionally elective courses

Code Name Credits Edu. level
AI2127 Management and Leadership 7.5 hp Second cycle

Recommended courses

Code Name Credits Edu. level
AI2150 Theory of Science and Research Methods 7.5 hp Second cycle
AI2806 Knowledge Management and Evaluation 7.5 hp Second cycle
AI2807 Project for Construction Project Managers 7.5 hp Second cycle

Track, Building and Real Estate Economics (FAFA)

Year 4

Mandatory courses (30.0 hp)

Code Name Credits Edu. level
AI2134 Quantitative Methods Applied to Real Estate and Financial Service 7.5 hp Second cycle
AI2135 Financial Investments 7.5 hp Second cycle
AI2139 Cost Benefit Analysis 7.5 hp Second cycle
AI2144 Corporate Finance 7.5 hp Second cycle

Track, Real Estate Development and Land Law (FAFB)

Year 4

Mandatory courses (45.0 hp)

Code Name Credits Edu. level
AI2502 Land Development 15.0 hp Second cycle
AI2504 Law of Planning, Construction and Infrastructure 15.0 hp Second cycle
AI2507 Law of Real Estate Formation 7.5 hp Second cycle
AI2508 Compulsory Purchase and Compensation 7.5 hp Second cycle

Conditionally elective courses

Code Name Credits Edu. level
AI2102 Real Estate Market Analysis and Development 7.5 hp Second cycle
AI2142 Real Estate Valuation in an International Context 7.5 hp Second cycle

Track,Architectural Design andContruction Project Management (FAFC)

Year 4

Conditionally elective courses

Code Name Credits Edu. level
AI2102 Real Estate Market Analysis and Development 7.5 hp Second cycle
AI2142 Real Estate Valuation in an International Context 7.5 hp Second cycle
AI2501 Land Development I 7.5 hp Second cycle

Master, Geodesy and Geoinformatics (GEG)

Year 4

Mandatory courses (45.0 hp)

Code Name Credits Edu. level
AG2411 GIS Architecture and Algorithms 7.5 hp Second cycle
AG2412 Geovisualisation 7.5 hp Second cycle
AG2414 Spatial Analysis 7.5 hp Second cycle
AH2921 Adjustment Theory 6.0 hp Second cycle
AH2922 Map Projections and Reference Systems 9.0 hp Second cycle
AH2923 Global Navigation Satellite Systems (GNSS) 7.5 hp Second cycle

Conditionally elective courses

Code Name Credits Edu. level
AG2413 Digital Image Processing and Applications 7.5 hp Second cycle
AG2415 Web-GIS 7.5 hp Second cycle
AH2914 Physical Geodesy 7.5 hp Second cycle
AH2915 Laser Scanning Technology 7.5 hp Second cycle

Geomatic Engineering (GMT)

Year 3

Mandatory courses (60.0 hp)

Code Name Credits Edu. level
AG1323 GIS for the Built Environment 7.5 hp First cycle
AG1324 Photogrammetry and Remote Sensing 9.0 hp First cycle
AG132X Degree Project in Built Environment, First Cycle 15.0 hp First cycle
AH1815 Introduction to GPS 7.5 hp First cycle
AH1816 Geodetic Surveying II 9.0 hp First cycle
DD1320 Applied Computer Science 6.0 hp First cycle
DD1334 Database Technology 6.0 hp First cycle

Year 5

Architectural Engineering (HK)

Year 3

Year 5

Track, Urban and Regional Planning (HSSA)

Year 4

Conditionally elective courses

Code Name Credits Edu. level
AD2845 Principles of Real Estate and Urban Economics 7.5 hp Second cycle
AG2128 Urban Development and Planning 7.5 hp Second cycle
AG2141 Urban Infrastructure 7.5 hp Second cycle
AG2147 Sustainable Urbanism and Green Metropolitan City Regions 7.5 hp Second cycle

Master, Architectural Engineering (HUS)

Year 4

Conditionally elective courses

Code Name Credits Edu. level
AF2011 Structural Dynamics for Civil Engineers 7.5 hp Second cycle
AI1801 Construction Project Management 7.5 hp First cycle

Master, Infrastructure Engineering (ISE)

Year 4

Real Estate Planning and Land Law (MFJ)

Year 3

Mandatory courses (60.0 hp)

Code Name Credits Edu. level
AH1812 Geodetic Surveying I 7.5 hp First cycle
AI1108 Investment Analysis 7.5 hp First cycle
AI1504 Real Estate Planning 7.5 hp First cycle
AI1506 Land Law 7.5 hp First cycle
AI1509 Law of Real Estate 7.5 hp First cycle
AI150X Degree Project in Built Environment, First Cycle 15.0 hp First cycle
AI1510 Introduction to Swedish Law, Basic Course 7.5 hp First cycle

Year 5

Optional courses

Code Name Credits Edu. level
AI2505 Law and Economics for Land Use Topics 7.5 hp Second cycle

Land and Water Resources Engineering (MVT)

Year 3

Conditionally elective courses

Code Name Credits Edu. level
AE1104 Geoscience Engineering 7.5 hp First cycle
SG1801 Structural Mechanics, Basic Course 7.5 hp First cycle

Year 5

Conditionally elective courses

Code Name Credits Edu. level
AE2102 Quantitative Hydrogeology 7.5 hp Second cycle
AE211X Degree Project in Ground Water Chemistry, Second Cycle 30.0 hp Second cycle
AE2302 Water Treatment Processes and Technology 7.5 hp Second cycle

**Translation not found** (NRT)

Urban Planning (SP)

Year 3

Year 5

Master, Transport Systems (TSY)

Year 4

Mandatory courses (37.5 hp)

Code Name Credits Edu. level
AH2170 Transport Data collection and Analysis 7.5 hp Second cycle
AH2172 Transport Data collection and Analysis 7.5 hp Second cycle
AH2300 Transport and Society 7.5 hp Second cycle
AH2301 Transport Policy and Evaluation 7.5 hp Second cycle
AH2302 Transport Modelling 7.5 hp Second cycle

Conditionally elective courses

Code Name Credits Edu. level
AH2026 Railway Traffic - Market and Planning, Basic Course 7.5 hp Second cycle
AH2029 Railway Signalling System 7.5 hp Second cycle
AH2102 Logistics and Transportation 7.5 hp Second cycle
AH2173 Public Transport 7.5 hp Second cycle
AH2303 Transport and Sustainable Development 7.5 hp Second cycle
AH2304 Advanced Transport Modelling 7.5 hp Second cycle

Traffic Engineering (TT)

Year 3

Year 5

Master, Water System Technology (WST)

Year 4

Mandatory courses (22.5 hp)

Code Name Credits Edu. level
AE2202 Dynamics of Environmental Systems 7.5 hp Second cycle
AE2501 Environmental Impact Assessment 7.5 hp Second cycle
AE2505 Water Systems and Geographic Information 7.5 hp Second cycle

Conditionally elective courses

Code Name Credits Edu. level
AE2103 Environmental Aquatic Chemistry 7.5 hp Second cycle
AE2104 Environmental Measuring and Monitoring 7.5 hp Second cycle
AE2105 Urban Hydrology and Climate 7.5 hp Second cycle
AE2301 Water and Waste Handling 7.5 hp Second cycle
AE2401 Engineering Geology 7.5 hp Second cycle
AE2503 Environmental Data 7.5 hp Second cycle
AE2504 Water Governance 7.5 hp Second cycle
AE2602 Applied Hydrology 7.5 hp Second cycle
AE2609 Hydraulic Engineering Systems 7.5 hp Second cycle
AE2706 Integrated Water Resources Management 7.5 hp Second cycle