The following courses are part of study year four.

The course application codes and study periods are valid for the academic year 2008/2009. For other academic years, different application codes and study periods may apply.

Specialisations

Biobased Materials and Products (BBM)

Courses (BBM)

Mandatory courses

Course code and name Appl.code Scope P1 P2 P3 P4
SD2505 Biomaterials and Products 7.0 hp 3.0 4.0
SD2515 Project -Biobased Materials and Products 15.0 hp 4.0 3.0 4.0 4.0
SD2510 Experimental Methods for Biobased Materials 7.0 hp 7.0
SE2127 Packaging Materials 7.5 hp 7.5

Biomedical Engineering (BMT)

Courses (BMT)

Mandatory courses

Course code and name Appl.code Scope P1 P2 P3 P4
HL1009 Neuroscience 7.5 hp
HL2006 Medical Engineering, Basic Course 7.5 hp 7.5
HL1010 Systems Biology 7.5 hp 7.5

Optional courses

Course code and name Appl.code Scope P1 P2 P3 P4
KF2210 Polymer Chemistry 7.5 hp 7.5
DD2435 Mathematical Modelling of Biological Systems 9.0 hp 4.5 4.5
KF2220 Biopolymers 7.5 hp 7.5

Combustion Engineering (FMT)

Courses (FMT)

At least 18 cr are to be chosen from the conditionally elective courses and at least 12 cr have to be from the same group. 

Mandatory courses

Course code and name Appl.code Scope P1 P2 P3 P4
MF2017 Combustion Engines, Project Course 9.0 hp
MF2015 Internal Combustion Engineering, General Course 6.0 hp
SD2222 Vehicle Components 8.0 hp 8.0
MF2016 Combustion Engines, Advanced Course 9.0 hp 4.0 5.0
MF1043 Microcomputers in Embedded Systems Group 2 9.0 hp

Conditionally elective courses

Course code and name Appl.code Scope P1 P2 P3 P4
MF1025 Model Based Product Development II Group 1 6.0 hp
MF1026 Model Based Product Development I Grupp 1 9.0 hp
MF2010 Component Design Group 1 6.0 hp
MJ2653 Environmental Consequences, Advanced Course II Group 3 6.0 hp
MF2025 Project Work in Mechatronics Group 3 6.0 hp
MF2007 Dynamics and Motion Control Group 2 9.0 hp
MF2014 Fluid Systems and Machines Group 1 6.0 hp
MF2018 Tribology Group 1 6.0 hp
SD2150 Experimental Structure Dynamics, Project Course Group 3 9.0 hp 6.0 3.0

Ground Vehicle Engineering (FOT)

Courses (FOT)

Conditionally elective courses

Course code and name Appl.code Scope P1 P2 P3 P4
MF2015 Internal Combustion Engineering, General Course Compulsory for the specialization Road Vehicles 6.0 hp
SD2306 Railway Systems and Rail Vehicles Compulsory for the specialization Rail Vehicles 9.0 hp 4.5 4.5
SD2190 Vehicle Acoustics and Vibration 6.0 hp 6.0
SD2222 Vehicle Components Compulsory for the specialization Road Vehicles 8.0 hp 8.0
SD2313 Rail Vehicle Dynamics Compulsory for the specialization Rail Vehicles 8.0 hp 8.0
SD2225 Ground Vehicle Dynamics, Basic Course compulsory for the specialization Road Vehicles 11.0 hp 5.5 5.5
SG2211 Vehicle Aerodynamics Compulsory for the specialization Road Vehicles 6.0 hp 6.0

Recommended courses

Course code and name Appl.code Scope P1 P2 P3 P4
EL2520 Control Theory and Practice, Advanced Course 7.5 hp
ME2040 Human Factors Engineering - Man-Machine System 6.0 hp
EJ2400 Electric Traction 6.0 hp
EJ2410 Hybrid Vehicle Drives 7.5 hp
MF1043 Microcomputers in Embedded Systems 9.0 hp
AH2026 Railway Traffic - Market and Planning, Basic Course One of AF2901 and AH2026 must be studied. 7.5 hp 7.5
SD2411 Lightweight Structures and FEM 8.0 hp 8.0
AF2901 Road- and Railway Track Engineering One of AF2901 and AH2026 is to be studied. 7.5 hp 7.5
MF2016 Combustion Engines, Advanced Course 9.0 hp 4.0 5.0
SD2150 Experimental Structure Dynamics, Project Course 9.0 hp 6.0 3.0
SD2228 Environmental Friendly Vehicle - Project Course 8.0 hp 4.0 4.0
SD2450 Biomechanics and Neuronics 6.0 hp 6.0
SD2625 Computational Road Vehicle Aerodynamics 3.0 hp 3.0

Solid Mechanics (HLF)

Courses (HLF)

At least 45 cr compulsory courses and conditionally elective courses have to be studied.

Mandatory courses

Course code and name Appl.code Scope P1 P2 P3 P4
SE2122 Applied Solid Mechanics 9.0 hp 3.0 6.0
SE2126 Material Mechanics 9.0 hp 4.5 4.5

Conditionally elective courses

Course code and name Appl.code Scope P1 P2 P3 P4
SE2116 Dynamic Problems in Solid Mechanics 6.0 hp 3.0 3.0
SE2127 Packaging Materials 7.5 hp 7.5
SE2129 Fracture Mechanics and Fatigue 9.0 hp 9.0
SE2121 Introduction to Biomechanics 9.0 hp 9.0
SE2123 Testing Techniques in Solid Mechanics 6.0 hp 6.0
SE2125 Solid Mechanics Modelling for Design 9.0 hp 9.0

Industrial Engineering and Organization (IEO)

Courses (IEO)

At least three courses within the chosen profile have to be studied, 18 cr. From the conditionally elective courses on D-level, at least three have to be studied, out of which one must be from an engineering field.

Mandatory courses

Course code and name Appl.code Scope P1 P2 P3 P4
ME2000 Research Methodology 3.0 hp

Conditionally elective courses

Course code and name Appl.code Scope P1 P2 P3 P4
ME2014 Operations Management: Strategy and Development Profiles: a) Innovation, b) Project &Production 6.0 hp
ME2017 Project Management: Leading Project-based Operations Profiles: a) Project &Production, b) IT & Management 6.0 hp
ME2026 Brand, Trends and Traditions Conditionally elective D-level course 6.0 hp
ME2035 Globalization of Industry and Technology, Advanced Course Conditionally elective D-level course 6.0 hp
ME2013 Operations Management: Organization and Control Profiles: a) Innovation, b) Project &Production 6.0 hp
ME2032 Economics of Industrial and Technical Transformation Profile Innovation 6.0 hp
ME2034 Management of New Technology and Industrial Creativity Profile Innovation 6.0 hp
ME2015 Project Management: Leadership and Control Profiles: a) Project &Production, b) IT & Management 6.0 hp 6.0
ME2037 Project Communication Profile: IT & Management 6.0 hp 6.0
ME2038 IT Management 6.0 hp 6.0
ME2018 Leading Temporary Organizations and Projects Conditionally elective D-level course 6.0 hp 6.0
ME2039 Knowledge Management Conditionally elective D-level course 6.0 hp 6.0

Industrial Ecology (ILE)

Courses (ILE)

Except for the compulsory and recommended courses at least 15 cr within an engieering field must be studied

Mandatory courses

Course code and name Appl.code Scope P1 P2 P3 P4
MJ2621 Environmental Technology, Advanced Course 7.5 hp
MJ2652 Environmental Effects from Technical Systems and Processes 6.0 hp
MJ2611 Introduction Industrial Ecology 6.0 hp 6.0
MJ2680 Environmental Systems Analysis 6.0 hp 6.0
MJ2691 Technology and Sustainable Development 6.0 hp 6.0
MJ2663 Environmental Management 6.0 hp 6.0

Recommended courses

Course code and name Appl.code Scope P1 P2 P3 P4
MJ2630 Waste Management, Advanced Course 6.0 hp
MJ2653 Environmental Consequences, Advanced Course II 6.0 hp
MJ2664 Environmental Management II, Advanced Course 6.0 hp
MJ2670 Risk Management 6.0 hp
MJ2651 Ecology, Advanced Course 6.0 hp

Integrated Product (IPU)

Courses (IPU)

Mandatory courses

Course code and name Appl.code Scope P1 P2 P3 P4
MF2027 Integrated Product Development, Advanced Course 30.0 hp

Recommended courses

Course code and name Appl.code Scope P1 P2 P3 P4
MG1002 Automation Technology For the Course block Production and manuf. engineering 6.0 hp
MF2006 Innovative Design II For the block Design and materials technology 6.0 hp
MG1001 Manufacturing For the Course block Production and manuf. engineering 6.0 hp

Sound and Vibration (LJV)

Courses (LJV)

Mandatory courses

Course code and name Appl.code Scope P1 P2 P3 P4
SD2140 Vibro Acoustics 8.0 hp 4.0 4.0
SD2150 Experimental Structure Dynamics, Project Course 9.0 hp 6.0 3.0
SD2155 Flow Acoustics 6.0 hp 6.0

Recommended courses

Course code and name Appl.code Scope P1 P2 P3 P4
SD2180 Non-linear Acoustics 6.0 hp
SD2165 Acoustical Measurements 8.0 hp 6.0 2.0
SD2185 Ultrasonics 6.0 hp 6.0
SD2190 Vehicle Acoustics and Vibration 6.0 hp 6.0
SD2175 Numerical Methods for Acoustics and Vibration 9.0 hp 9.0
SD2170 Energy Methods 6.0 hp 6.0

Lightweight Structures (LKR)

Courses (LKR)

Among the conditionally elective course you have to choose either SD2505 + SD2450 or SD2505 + SD2432.

Mandatory courses

Course code and name Appl.code Scope P1 P2 P3 P4
SD2411 Lightweight Structures and FEM 8.0 hp 8.0
SD2415 Process Modelling for Composite Manufacturing 6.0 hp 6.0
SD2413 Fibre Composites - Analysis and Design 6.0 hp 6.0
SD2416 Structural Optimisation and Sandwich Design 6.0 hp 6.0
SD2414 Fibre Composites - Materials and Manufacturing 6.0 hp 3.0 3.0

Conditionally elective courses

Course code and name Appl.code Scope P1 P2 P3 P4
SD2505 Biomaterials and Products 7.0 hp 3.0 4.0
SD2432 Lightweight Design 20.0 hp 5.0 5.0 5.0 5.0
SD2450 Biomechanics and Neuronics 6.0 hp 6.0

Mechanics (MEK)

Courses (MEK)

At least 15 cr of courses must be chosen from those mentioned here out of which 10 cr must be on D-level.

Mandatory courses

Course code and name Appl.code Scope P1 P2 P3 P4
SG2150 Rigid Body Dynamic 7.0 hp 7.0
SG2214 Fluid Mechanics 7.5 hp 7.5

Conditionally elective courses

Course code and name Appl.code Scope P1 P2 P3 P4
SG2122 Continuum Mechanics 6.0 hp 6.0
SG2850 Finite Element Methods 7.5 hp 7.5
SG2123 Mathematical Methods of Mechanics, General Course 6.0 hp 6.0
SG2151 Modern Multibody Dynamics 8.0 hp 8.0
SG2215 Compressible Flow 7.5 hp 7.5
SG2221 Wave Motions and Hydrodynamic Stability 7.5 hp 7.5
SG2860 FEM Modelling 8.0 hp 8.0
SG2870 Non - Linear Finite Element Methods 7.0 hp 7.0
SG2125 Mathematical Methods of Mechanics, Intermediate Course 3.0 hp 3.0
SG2126 Non-linear Oscillations and Dynamical Systems in Mechanics 7.5 hp 7.5
SG2212 Computational Fluid Dynamics 7.5 hp 7.5
SG2218 Turbulence 7.5 hp 3.8 3.7
SG2219 Advanced Compressible Flows 7.5 hp 3.7 3.8
SG2211 Vehicle Aerodynamics 6.0 hp 6.0
SG2213 Applied Computational Fluid Dynamics 3.0 hp 3.0

Machine Design (MKN)

Courses (MKN)

Mandatory courses

Course code and name Appl.code Scope P1 P2 P3 P4
MF2010 Component Design 6.0 hp
MF2024 Robust and Probabilistic Design 6.0 hp
MF2004 Advanced Machine Design 18.0 hp
MF2006 Innovative Design II 6.0 hp
MF2011 Systems Engineering 9.0 hp 5.0 4.0

Naval Systems (MSY)

Courses (MSY)

You have to study at least 11 cr out of the recommended courses.

Mandatory courses

Course code and name Appl.code Scope P1 P2 P3 P4
SD2411 Lightweight Structures and FEM 8.0 hp 8.0
SD2703 Marine Dynamics 8.0 hp 4.0 4.0
SD2702 Naval Design 20.0 hp 5.0 5.0 5.0 5.0
SD2704 Hull Structural Design 5.0 hp 5.0
SD2701 Introduction to Naval Architecture for those who haven't made the degree project MSY 8.0 hp 8.0

Recommended courses

Course code and name Appl.code Scope P1 P2 P3 P4
EH2010 Management of Technology 7.5 hp
SG2214 Fluid Mechanics 7.5 hp 7.5
SD2413 Fibre Composites - Analysis and Design 6.0 hp 6.0
SG2221 Wave Motions and Hydrodynamic Stability 7.5 hp 7.5
SD2416 Structural Optimisation and Sandwich Design 6.0 hp 6.0
SG2212 Computational Fluid Dynamics 7.5 hp 7.5
SD2414 Fibre Composites - Materials and Manufacturing 6.0 hp 3.0 3.0
SD2450 Biomechanics and Neuronics 6.0 hp 6.0
SG2213 Applied Computational Fluid Dynamics 3.0 hp 3.0

Mechatronics (MTK)

Courses (MTK)

Mandatory courses

Course code and name Appl.code Scope P1 P2 P3 P4
MF2003 Mechatronics, Advanced Course 18.0 hp
MF2007 Dynamics and Motion Control 9.0 hp
MF2008 Embedded Control Systems 9.0 hp