General courses

Year 1

Mandatory courses (30.0 hp)

Code Name Credits Edu. level
DA2210 Introduction to the Philosophy of Science and Research Methodology for Computer Scientists 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2380 Artificial Intelligence 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2393 Protocols and Principles of the Internet 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2395 Computer Security 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2440 Advanced Algorithms 6.0 hp Second cycle

Conditionally elective courses

Code Name Credits Edu. level
AK2014 Decision Theory 7.5 hp Second cycle
DD2372 Automata and Languages 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2387 Program System Construction Using C++ 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2388 Program System Construction using .NET Framework 7.5 hp Second cycle
DD2390 Internet Programming 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2423 Image Analysis and Computer Vision 7.5 hp Second cycle
DD2425 Robotics and Autonomous Systems 9.0 hp Second cycle
DD2427 Image Based Recognition and Classification 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2429 Computational Photography 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2431 Machine Learning 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2432 Artificial Neural Networks and Other Learning Systems 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2441 Seminars on Theoretical Computer Science 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2446 Complexity Theory 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2447 Statistical Methods in Applied Computer Science 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2448 Foundations of Cryptography 7.5 hp Second cycle
DD2450 Algorithmic Bioinformatics 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2451 Parallel and Distributed Computing 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2456 Advanced Object-oriented Systems 7.5 hp Second cycle
DD2457 Program Semantics and Analysis 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2458 Problem Solving and Programming under Pressure 9.0 hp Second cycle
DD2459 Software Reliability 7.5 hp Second cycle
DD2460 Software Safety and Security 7.5 hp Second cycle
DD2471 Modern Database Systems and Their Applications 7.5 hp Second cycle
DD2475 Information Retrieval 9.0 hp Second cycle
DD2483 Development of Web Applications with Enterprise Java 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2488 Compiler Construction 9.0 hp Second cycle
DD2491 IP Routing in Internet and Other Complex Networks 7.5 hp Second cycle
DD2494 Routing on the Internet and Other Packet Switched Networks 9.0 hp Second cycle
DD2495 Network Security 6.0 hp Second cycle
DH2418 Language Engineering 6.0 hp Second cycle
DH2620 Human-Computer Interaction, Introductory Course 6.0 hp Second cycle
DN2221 Applied Numerical Methods, part 1 6.0 hp Second cycle
DN2222 Applied Numerical Methods, part 2 3.0 hp Second cycle
DT2112 Speech Technology 7.5 hp Second cycle
DT2140 Multimodal Interaction and Interfaces 7.5 hp Second cycle
EH2010 Management of Technology 7.5 hp Second cycle
EH2020 Industrial Control and Information Systems 7.5 hp Second cycle
EH2030 Business Development and Quality Management 7.5 hp Second cycle
EH2040 Industrial Information Systems, Systems Engineering 7.5 hp Second cycle
EH2050 Industrial Information Systems, Case Studies 7.5 hp Second cycle
EH2730 Requirements Engineering 7.5 hp Second cycle
EL1000 Automatic Control, General Course 6.0 hp First cycle
EN2202 Pattern Recognition 7.5 hp Second cycle
EP2200 Queuing Theory and Teletraffic Systems 7.5 hp Second cycle
EP2210 Performance Analysis of Communication Networks 7.5 hp Second cycle
EP2300 Management of Networks and Networked Systems 7.5 hp Second cycle
EQ1220 Signal Theory 7.5 hp First cycle
EQ1240 Signal Processing 7.5 hp First cycle
FEL3320 Applied Estimation 7.5 hp Third cycle
ID1217 Concurrent Programming 7.5 hp First cycle
ID2002 Value-Based Software Engineering 7.5 hp Second cycle
ID2003 Software Testing and Metrics 7.5 hp Second cycle
ID2204 Constraint Programming 7.5 hp Second cycle
ID2206 Operating Systems 7.5 hp Second cycle
ID2209 Distributed Artificial Intelligence and Intelligent Agents 7.5 hp Second cycle
ID2210 Distributed Computing, Peer-to-Peer and GRIDS 7.5 hp Second cycle
ID2213 Logic Programming 7.5 hp Second cycle
IK2213 Network Services and Internet-based Applications 7.5 hp Second cycle
IK2554 Practical Voice Over IP (VoIP) 7.5 hp Second cycle
IK2555 Wireless and Mobile Network Architectures 7.5 hp Second cycle
IV2007 Enterprise Computing and ERP Systems 7.5 hp Second cycle
IV2021 Legal Aspects of Information Security 7.5 hp Second cycle
IV2031 Strategic Management of IT 7.5 hp Second cycle
ME1003 Industrial Management, Basic Course 6.0 hp First cycle
ME2042 Business Negotiations 6.0 hp Second cycle
SF1841 Optimization 6.0 hp First cycle
SF2708 Combinatorics 7.5 hp Second cycle
SF2715 Applied Combinatorics 6.0 hp Second cycle
SF2729 Groups and Rings 7.5 hp Second cycle

Supplementary information

The fall of study year 1 includes five compulsory courses, 30 credits.

For the spring semester the student chooses a track. During the spring semester of study year 1 and fall semester of study year 2 the student takes courses from the chosen track of at least 30 credits. The student must also take a non-technical course (TMS-course) The rest of the courses may be selected freely.

The tracks are presented on the KTH Education web site, http://www.kth.se/utbildning/program/master-magisterutbildning/master-magisterprogram-svenska/svenska-master-magisterprogram/datalogi/kurser-1.51699

Track courses

Autonomous systems:

DD2387, DD2423, DD2425, DD2427, DD2429, DD2431, DD2432, DH2620, DN2221, DN2222, DT2112, EL1000, EL3320, EN2202, EQ1240, ID2204, ID2209, ID2213, SF1841

Computer security:

DD2387, DD2441, DD2448, DD2457, DD2458, DD2459, DD2460, DD2491, DD2494, DH2620, ID2002, ID2206, IV2021

Industrial information and control systems:

AK2014, DD2471, DH2620, EH2010, EH2020, EH2030, EH2040, EH2050,  EH2730, ID2003, IV2007, IV2031, ME1003, ME2042

Internet technology:

DD2390, DD2491, DD2494, DD2495, EP2200, EP2210, EP2300, ID2206, ID2210, IK2213, IK2554, IK2555

Program system technology:

DD2372, DD2387, DD2388, DD2390, DD2431, DD2450, DD2451, DD2456, DD2457, DD2458, DD2460, DD2471, DD2475, DD2483, DD2488, DH2418, DH2620, ID1217, ID2206

Language technology:

DD2372, DD2387, DD2390, DD2431, DD2475, DH2418, DH2620, DT2112, DT2140

Theoretical computer science:

DD2372, DD2441, DD2446, DD2447, DD2448, DD2450, DD2451, DD2456, DD2457, DD2458, EQ1220, ID1217, SF1841, SF2708, SF2715, SF2729

The list below contains all courses that belong to a track.

Year 2

Mandatory courses (30.0 hp)

Code Name Credits Edu. level
DD221X Degree Project in Computer Science, Second Cycle 30.0 hp Second cycle

Supplementary information

Courses to be taken during study year 2 will be decided in the fall of year 2011.

The degree project is performed in the spring semester of study year 2.

During the spring semester of study year 1 and fall semester of study year 2 the student takes courses from the chosen track of at least 30 credits. The course list for the first study year shows the courses for each track.

The student must also take a non-technical course (TMS-course). The rest of the courses may be selected freely.

Track, Autonomous Systems (CSCA)

Year 2

Conditionally elective courses

Code Name Credits Edu. level
DD2387 Program System Construction Using C++ 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2423 Image Analysis and Computer Vision 7.5 hp Second cycle
DD2425 Robotics and Autonomous Systems 9.0 hp Second cycle
DD2429 Computational Photography 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2431 Machine Learning 6.0 hp Second cycle
DH2620 Human-Computer Interaction, Introductory Course 6.0 hp Second cycle
DN2221 Applied Numerical Methods, part 1 6.0 hp Second cycle
DN2222 Applied Numerical Methods, part 2 3.0 hp Second cycle
EL1000 Automatic Control, General Course 6.0 hp First cycle
EN2202 Pattern Recognition 7.5 hp Second cycle
FEL3320 Applied Estimation 7.5 hp Third cycle
ID2209 Distributed Artificial Intelligence and Intelligent Agents 7.5 hp Second cycle
ID2213 Logic Programming 7.5 hp Second cycle

Track, Computer Security (CSCB)

Year 2

Track, IT-Management with Enterprise Architecture (CSCC)

Year 2

Conditionally elective courses

Code Name Credits Edu. level
AK2014 Decision Theory 7.5 hp Second cycle
DH2620 Human-Computer Interaction, Introductory Course 6.0 hp Second cycle
EH2010 Management of Technology 7.5 hp Second cycle
EH2030 Business Development and Quality Management 7.5 hp Second cycle
EH2730 Requirements Engineering 7.5 hp Second cycle
EH2780 IT Management with Enterprise Architecture II, Case Studies 12.0 hp Second cycle
IV2029 Global IT-management 7.5 hp Second cycle
ME2042 Business Negotiations 6.0 hp Second cycle

Track, Program System Technology (CSCD)

Year 2

Conditionally elective courses

Code Name Credits Edu. level
DD2418 Language Engineering 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2431 Machine Learning 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2451 Parallel and Distributed Computing 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2458 Problem Solving and Programming under Pressure 9.0 hp Second cycle
DH2620 Human-Computer Interaction, Introductory Course 6.0 hp Second cycle

Track, Language Technology (CSCE)

Year 2

Conditionally elective courses

Code Name Credits Edu. level
DD2387 Program System Construction Using C++ 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2418 Language Engineering 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2431 Machine Learning 6.0 hp Second cycle
DH2620 Human-Computer Interaction, Introductory Course 6.0 hp Second cycle
DT2140 Multimodal Interaction and Interfaces 7.5 hp Second cycle

Track, Theoretical Computer Science (CSCF)

Year 2

Conditionally elective courses

Code Name Credits Edu. level
DD2441 Seminars on Theoretical Computer Science 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2447 Statistical Methods in Applied Computer Science 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2451 Parallel and Distributed Computing 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2458 Problem Solving and Programming under Pressure 9.0 hp Second cycle
EQ1220 Signal Theory 7.5 hp First cycle

Track, Computational Biology (CSCG)

Year 2

Conditionally elective courses

Code Name Credits Edu. level
BB2250 Applied Gene Technology 6.0 hp Second cycle
BB2440 Bioinformatics and Biostatistics 7.0 hp Second cycle
BB2470 Genetics and Genomics 10.0 hp Second cycle
BB2510 Proteomics 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2397 Applied Bioinformatics 7.5 hp Second cycle
DD2431 Machine Learning 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2435 Mathematical Modelling of Biological Systems 9.0 hp Second cycle
DD2447 Statistical Methods in Applied Computer Science 6.0 hp Second cycle
EL1820 Modelling of Dynamical Systems 6.0 hp First cycle
EL2620 Nonlinear Control 7.5 hp Second cycle
EN2202 Pattern Recognition 7.5 hp Second cycle
SF2940 Probability Theory 7.5 hp Second cycle
SK2520 Experimental Methods in Molecular Biophysics 8.0 hp Second cycle
SK2530 Introduction to Biomedicine 6.0 hp Second cycle

Track, Computer Systems Engineering (CSCH)

Year 2

Conditionally elective courses

Code Name Credits Edu. level
ID2202 Compilers and Execution Environments Either DD2488 or ID2202 can be taken 7.5 hp Second cycle
IS2200 Parallel Computer Systems 7.5 hp Second cycle

Track, Sound and Music Computing (CSCI)

Year 2

Conditionally elective courses

Code Name Credits Edu. level
DT1130 Spectral Transforms 7.5 hp First cycle
DT2140 Multimodal Interaction and Interfaces 7.5 hp Second cycle
DT2300 Sound in Interaction 7.5 hp Second cycle
DT2410 Audio Technology 7.5 hp Second cycle
EN2100 Sound Perception 7.5 hp Second cycle
EN2202 Pattern Recognition 7.5 hp Second cycle