General courses

Year 1

Mandatory courses (39.0 hp)

Code Name Credits Edu. level
DA2210 Introduction to the Philosophy of Science and Research Methodology for Computer Scientists 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD1352 Algorithms, Data Structures and Complexity Compulsory for those who have not taken this course or DD2352 9.0 hp First cycle
DD2380 Artificial Intelligence 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2440 Advanced Algorithms 6.0 hp Second cycle
ID2200 Operating Systems 6.0 hp Second cycle
IK2218 Protocols and Principles of the Internet 6.0 hp Second cycle

Supplementary information

The fall of study year 1 includes four compulsory courses, 24 credits.

For the spring semester is one compulsory course taken. The student chooses a track and during the spring semester of study year 1 and fall semester of study year 2 the student takes courses from the chosen track of at least 30 credits.

Year 2

Mandatory courses (32.0 hp)

Code Name Credits Edu. level
DD221X Degree Project in Computer Science, Second Cycle 30.0 hp Second cycle
DD2300 Program Integrating Course in Computer Science 2.0 hp Second cycle

Supplementary information

For the spring semester the student chooses a track. During the spring semester of study year 1 and fall semester of study year 2 the student takes courses from the chosen track of at least 30 credits. The rest of the courses may be selected freely.

Track, Autonomous Systems (CSCA)

Year 1

Conditionally elective courses

Code Name Credits Edu. level
DD2423 Image Analysis and Computer Vision 7.5 hp Second cycle
DD2427 Image Based Recognition and Classification 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2431 Machine Learning 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2432 Artificial Neural Networks and Other Learning Systems 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2476 Search Engines and Information Retrieval Systems 9.0 hp Second cycle
DT2112 Speech Technology 7.5 hp Second cycle
EN2202 Pattern Recognition 7.5 hp Second cycle
EQ1240 Signal Processing 7.5 hp First cycle
FEL3320 Applied Estimation 7.5 hp Third cycle
ID2209 Distributed Artificial Intelligence and Intelligent Agents 7.5 hp Second cycle
ID2213 Logic Programming 7.5 hp Second cycle
SF1841 Optimization 6.0 hp First cycle

Year 2

Conditionally elective courses

Code Name Credits Edu. level
DD2423 Image Analysis and Computer Vision 7.5 hp Second cycle
DD2425 Robotics and Autonomous Systems Limited number of participants 9.0 hp Second cycle
DD2429 Computational Photography 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2431 Machine Learning 6.0 hp Second cycle
DH2620 Human-Computer Interaction, Introductory Course Could not be taken if you followed DH1620 6.0 hp Second cycle
DN2221 Applied Numerical Methods, part 1 6.0 hp Second cycle
DN2222 Applied Numerical Methods, part 2 3.0 hp Second cycle
EL1000 Automatic Control, General Course 6.0 hp First cycle
EN2202 Pattern Recognition 7.5 hp Second cycle
EQ1240 Signal Processing 7.5 hp First cycle
FEL3320 Applied Estimation 7.5 hp Third cycle
ID2204 Constraint Programming 7.5 hp Second cycle
ID2209 Distributed Artificial Intelligence and Intelligent Agents 7.5 hp Second cycle
ID2213 Logic Programming 7.5 hp Second cycle

Track, Computer Security (CSCB)

Year 1

Conditionally elective courses

Code Name Credits Edu. level
DD2387 Program System Construction Using C++ 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2448 Foundations of Cryptography 7.5 hp Second cycle
DD2451 Parallel and Distributed Computing 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2458 Problem Solving and Programming under Pressure 9.0 hp Second cycle
DD2459 Software Reliability 7.5 hp Second cycle
DD2460 Software Safety and Security 7.5 hp Second cycle
DD2495 Network Security 6.0 hp Second cycle
DH2620 Human-Computer Interaction, Introductory Course 6.0 hp Second cycle
EP2500 Networked Systems Security 7.5 hp Second cycle
EP2510 Advanced Networked Systems Security 7.5 hp Second cycle
EP2520 Building Networked Systems Security 7.5 hp Second cycle
IV2021 Legal Aspects of Information Security 7.5 hp Second cycle

Year 2

Conditionally elective courses

Code Name Credits Edu. level
DD2387 Program System Construction Using C++ 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2451 Parallel and Distributed Computing 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2458 Problem Solving and Programming under Pressure 9.0 hp Second cycle
DH2620 Human-Computer Interaction, Introductory Course 6.0 hp Second cycle
EP2500 Networked Systems Security 7.5 hp Second cycle
EP2510 Advanced Networked Systems Security 7.5 hp Second cycle
IV2021 Legal Aspects of Information Security 7.5 hp Second cycle

Track, IT-Management with Enterprise Architecture (CSCC)

Year 1

Conditionally elective courses

Code Name Credits Edu. level
AK2014 Decision Theory 7.5 hp Second cycle
DD1371 Decision Support Systems 7.5 hp First cycle
DD2460 Software Safety and Security 7.5 hp Second cycle
DD2471 Modern Database Systems and Their Applications 7.5 hp Second cycle
DD2483 Development of Web Applications with Enterprise Java 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2495 Network Security 6.0 hp Second cycle
EH2030 Business Development and Quality Management 7.5 hp Second cycle
EH2770 IT Management with Enterprise Architecture I 7.5 hp Second cycle
IV2029 Global IT-management 7.5 hp Second cycle
IV2031 Strategic Management of IT 7.5 hp Second cycle
ME1003 Industrial Management, Basic Course 6.0 hp First cycle
ME2042 Business Negotiations 6.0 hp Second cycle

Year 2

Conditionally elective courses

Code Name Credits Edu. level
DH2620 Human-Computer Interaction, Introductory Course 6.0 hp Second cycle
EH2010 Management of Technology 7.5 hp Second cycle
EH2030 Business Development and Quality Management 7.5 hp Second cycle
EH2780 IT Management with Enterprise Architecture II, Case Studies 12.0 hp Second cycle
IV2029 Global IT-management 7.5 hp Second cycle

Track, Program System Technology (CSCD)

Year 1

Year 2

Conditionally elective courses

Code Name Credits Edu. level
DD2418 Language Engineering 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2431 Machine Learning 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2451 Parallel and Distributed Computing 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2458 Problem Solving and Programming under Pressure 9.0 hp Second cycle
DH2620 Human-Computer Interaction, Introductory Course Could not be taken if you followed DH1620 6.0 hp Second cycle

Track, Language Technology (CSCE)

Year 1

Conditionally elective courses

Code Name Credits Edu. level
DD2372 Automata and Languages 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2387 Program System Construction Using C++ 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2390 Internet Programming 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2418 Language Engineering 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2431 Machine Learning 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2476 Search Engines and Information Retrieval Systems 9.0 hp Second cycle
DH2620 Human-Computer Interaction, Introductory Course 6.0 hp Second cycle
DT2112 Speech Technology 7.5 hp Second cycle
DT2140 Multimodal Interaction and Interfaces 7.5 hp Second cycle

Year 2

Conditionally elective courses

Code Name Credits Edu. level
DD2387 Program System Construction Using C++ 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2418 Language Engineering 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2431 Machine Learning 6.0 hp Second cycle
DH2620 Human-Computer Interaction, Introductory Course Could not be taken if you followed DH1620 6.0 hp Second cycle
DT2140 Multimodal Interaction and Interfaces 7.5 hp Second cycle

Track, Theoretical Computer Science (CSCF)

Year 1

Conditionally elective courses

Code Name Credits Edu. level
DD2372 Automata and Languages 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2446 Complexity Theory 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2447 Statistical Methods in Applied Computer Science 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2448 Foundations of Cryptography 7.5 hp Second cycle
DD2450 Algorithmic Bioinformatics 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2451 Parallel and Distributed Computing 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2456 Advanced Object-oriented Systems 7.5 hp Second cycle
DD2458 Problem Solving and Programming under Pressure 9.0 hp Second cycle
DD2460 Software Safety and Security 7.5 hp Second cycle
EQ1220 Signal Theory 7.5 hp First cycle
ID1217 Concurrent Programming 7.5 hp First cycle
SF1841 Optimization 6.0 hp First cycle
SF2708 Combinatorics 7.5 hp Second cycle
SF2715 Applied Combinatorics 6.0 hp Second cycle
SF2729 Groups and Rings 7.5 hp Second cycle

Year 2

Conditionally elective courses

Code Name Credits Edu. level
DD2446 Complexity Theory 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2447 Statistical Methods in Applied Computer Science 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2451 Parallel and Distributed Computing 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2458 Problem Solving and Programming under Pressure 9.0 hp Second cycle
EQ1220 Signal Theory 7.5 hp First cycle

Track, Computational Biology (CSCG)

Year 1

Conditionally elective courses

Code Name Credits Edu. level
BB2250 Applied Gene Technology 6.0 hp Second cycle
BB2440 Bioinformatics and Biostatistics 7.0 hp Second cycle
BB2470 Genetics and Genomics 10.0 hp Second cycle
BB2510 Proteomics 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2257 Visualization 7.5 hp Second cycle
DD2390 Internet Programming 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2398 Quantitative Systems Biology 7.5 hp Second cycle
DD2399 Omic Data and Systems Biology 7.5 hp Second cycle
DD2400 Cellular and Molecular Biology 15.0 hp Second cycle
DD2401 Neuroscience 7.5 hp Second cycle
DD2404 Applied Bioinformatics 7.5 hp Second cycle
DD2431 Machine Learning 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2432 Artificial Neural Networks and Other Learning Systems 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2435 Mathematical Modelling of Biological Systems 9.0 hp Second cycle
DD2447 Statistical Methods in Applied Computer Science 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2450 Algorithmic Bioinformatics 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2476 Search Engines and Information Retrieval Systems 9.0 hp Second cycle
EL1820 Modelling of Dynamical Systems 6.0 hp First cycle
EL2620 Nonlinear Control 7.5 hp Second cycle
EN2202 Pattern Recognition 7.5 hp Second cycle
EN2500 Information Theory and Source Coding 7.5 hp Second cycle
SF1841 Optimization 6.0 hp First cycle
SF2940 Probability Theory 7.5 hp Second cycle
SF2945 Time Series Analysis 6.0 hp Second cycle
SF2950 Applied Mathematical Statistics 7.5 hp Second cycle
SK2520 Experimental Methods in Molecular Biophysics 8.0 hp Second cycle
SK2530 Introduction to Biomedicine 6.0 hp Second cycle

Year 2

Conditionally elective courses

Code Name Credits Edu. level
BB2250 Applied Gene Technology 6.0 hp Second cycle
BB2440 Bioinformatics and Biostatistics 7.0 hp Second cycle
BB2470 Genetics and Genomics 10.0 hp Second cycle
BB2510 Proteomics 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2354 Algorithms and Complexity 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2404 Applied Bioinformatics 7.5 hp Second cycle
DD2431 Machine Learning 6.0 hp Second cycle
DD2435 Mathematical Modelling of Biological Systems 9.0 hp Second cycle
DD2447 Statistical Methods in Applied Computer Science 6.0 hp Second cycle
EL1820 Modelling of Dynamical Systems 6.0 hp First cycle
EL2620 Nonlinear Control 7.5 hp Second cycle
EN2202 Pattern Recognition 7.5 hp Second cycle
SF2940 Probability Theory 7.5 hp Second cycle
SK2520 Experimental Methods in Molecular Biophysics 8.0 hp Second cycle
SK2530 Introduction to Biomedicine 6.0 hp Second cycle

Track, Computer Systems Engineering (CSCH)

Year 1

Conditionally elective courses

Code Name Credits Edu. level
DD2488 Compiler Construction Either DD2488 or ID2202 can be taken 9.0 hp Second cycle
DH2620 Human-Computer Interaction, Introductory Course 6.0 hp Second cycle
EH2010 Management of Technology 7.5 hp Second cycle
EH2780 IT Management with Enterprise Architecture II, Case Studies 12.0 hp Second cycle
ID1217 Concurrent Programming 7.5 hp First cycle
ID2202 Compilers and Execution Environments Either DD2488 or ID2202 can be taken 7.5 hp Second cycle
IL2206 Embedded Systems 7.5 hp Second cycle
IL2212 Embedded Software 7.5 hp Second cycle
IL2217 Digital Design with HDL 7.5 hp Second cycle
IS2200 Parallel Computer Systems 7.5 hp Second cycle
IS2202 Computer Systems Architecture 7.5 hp Second cycle
IS2205 Individual Studies in Computer Systems 7.5 hp Second cycle

Year 2

Conditionally elective courses

Code Name Credits Edu. level
ID2202 Compilers and Execution Environments Either DD2488 or ID2202 can be taken 7.5 hp Second cycle
IL2206 Embedded Systems 7.5 hp Second cycle
IL2217 Digital Design with HDL 7.5 hp Second cycle
IS2200 Parallel Computer Systems 7.5 hp Second cycle

Track, Sound and Music Computing (CSCI)

Year 1

Conditionally elective courses

Code Name Credits Edu. level
DT1130 Spectral Transforms 7.5 hp First cycle
DT2112 Speech Technology 7.5 hp Second cycle
DT2118 Speech and Speaker Recognition 7.5 hp Second cycle
DT2140 Multimodal Interaction and Interfaces 7.5 hp Second cycle
DT2212 Music Acoustics 7.5 hp Second cycle
DT2213 Musical Communication and Music Technology 7.5 hp Second cycle
DT2215 Advanced Individual Course in Music Communication 6.0 hp Second cycle
DT2300 Sound in Interaction 7.5 hp Second cycle
DT2350 Human Perception for Information Technology 6.0 hp Second cycle
DT2410 Audio Technology 7.5 hp Second cycle
EN2202 Pattern Recognition 7.5 hp Second cycle

Year 2

Conditionally elective courses

Code Name Credits Edu. level
DT1130 Spectral Transforms 7.5 hp First cycle
DT2140 Multimodal Interaction and Interfaces 7.5 hp Second cycle
DT2300 Sound in Interaction 7.5 hp Second cycle
DT2410 Audio Technology 7.5 hp Second cycle
EN2202 Pattern Recognition 7.5 hp Second cycle