General courses

Year 1

Mandatory courses (52.5 hp)

Code Name Credits Edu. level
ID1301 Programming I, Java 7.5 hp First cycle
IE1204 Digital Design 7.5 hp First cycle
II1300 Engineering Skills 7.5 hp First cycle
IK1353 Computer Networks 7.5 hp First cycle
IS1200 Computer Hardware Engineering 7.5 hp First cycle
IX1301 Mathematics I 7.5 hp First cycle
IX1302 Mathematics II 7.5 hp First cycle

Optional courses

Code Name Credits Edu. level
II1310 Introduction to Computer Studies 1.5 hp First cycle
SF1611 Introductory Course in Mathematics I 1.5 hp First cycle

Conditionally elective courses

Code Name Credits Edu. level
II1301 IT in Business 7.5 hp First cycle
IV1350 Object Oriented Design 7.5 hp First cycle

Recommended courses

Code Name Credits Edu. level
DS1362 Spoken and Written Swedish 6.0 hp First cycle

Year 2

Mandatory courses (37.5 hp)

Code Name Credits Edu. level
ID1303 Programming II, Java 7.5 hp First cycle
ID1354 Internet Applications 7.5 hp First cycle
IS1350 Operating Systems 7.5 hp First cycle
IV1351 Data Storage Paradigms 7.5 hp First cycle
IX1305 Mathematics III 7.5 hp First cycle

Computer Networks (DDNB)

Year 2

Mandatory courses (15.0 hp)

Code Name Credits Edu. level
IK1550 Internetworking 6.0 hp First cycle
IS1351 Computer Servers in Local Networks 9.0 hp First cycle

Conditionally elective courses

Code Name Credits Edu. level
II1302 Projects and Project Methods 7.5 hp First cycle
IV1350 Object Oriented Design 7.5 hp First cycle

Year 3

Mandatory courses (22.5 hp)

Code Name Credits Edu. level
IK1330 Wireless Systems 7.5 hp First cycle
IK2205 Inter Domain Routing 7.5 hp Second cycle
IK2206 Internet Security and Privacy 7.5 hp Second cycle

Conditionally elective courses

Code Name Credits Edu. level
IK1500 Communication Systems 7.5 hp First cycle
IK2210 GSM Network and Services 7.5 hp Second cycle
IK2211 Data Links and Local Area Networks 7.5 hp Second cycle
IK2215 Advanced Internetworking 7.5 hp Second cycle
IK2554 Practical Voice Over IP (VoIP) 7.5 hp Second cycle
IV1023 Advanced Information Handling with XML 7.5 hp First cycle
IV2015 Knowledge Management 7.5 hp Second cycle
IX1501 Mathematical Statistics 7.5 hp First cycle

Software Engineering (DPUB)

Year 2

Mandatory courses (15.0 hp)

Code Name Credits Edu. level
ID1300 Algorithms and Data Structures 7.5 hp First cycle
IV1300 Software Engineering 7.5 hp First cycle

Conditionally elective courses

Code Name Credits Edu. level
ID2005 Dynamic Programming Languages 7.5 hp Second cycle
ID2204 Constraint Programming 7.5 hp Second cycle
II1302 Projects and Project Methods 7.5 hp First cycle

Year 3

Mandatory courses (22.5 hp)

Code Name Credits Edu. level
IC1007 Human-computer Interaction: Principles and Design 7.5 hp First cycle
IV1023 Advanced Information Handling with XML 7.5 hp First cycle
IV1201 Design of Global Applications 7.5 hp First cycle

Conditionally elective courses

Code Name Credits Edu. level
ID1217 Concurrent Programming 7.5 hp First cycle
ID2008 Software Engineering and Security Architecture 7.5 hp Second cycle
ID2016 Internet Programming IV 7.5 hp Second cycle
ID2202 Compilers and Execution Environments 7.5 hp Second cycle
ID2208 Programming Web-Services 7.5 hp Second cycle
ID2209 Distributed Artificial Intelligence and Intelligent Agents 7.5 hp Second cycle
ID2212 Network Programming with Java 7.5 hp Second cycle
IK1330 Wireless Systems 7.5 hp First cycle
IV2015 Knowledge Management 7.5 hp Second cycle
IX1501 Mathematical Statistics 7.5 hp First cycle