Reliability Evaluation of Electrical Power Systems

Innehåll visas utifrån dina val

Om du inte hittar någon sida, schemahändelse eller nyhet på din kurswebb kan det bero på att du inte ser den kursomgången/gruppen inom kursen som innehållet tillhör.

Veta mer om din kurswebb

Din kurswebb är sidorna för en kurs du prenumererar på. Du väljer sedan vilka omgångar/grupper inom kursen du vill ha information från. Är du registrerad på en kursomgång sköts prenumeration och val av kursomgäng automatiskt åt dig. Vill du ändra något av detta gör du det under Mina inställningar.

När du är inloggad på din kurswebb ser du:
  • Kursöversikt, nyheter och schema med information som är filtrerat utifrån dina valda omgångar/grupper inom kursen
  • Allmänna sidor för hela kursen
  • Kurswikin som är sidor som alla, lärare och studenter, kan skapa och redigera
  • Sidor som hör till de omgångar/grupper inom kursen du valt eller som valts för dig

Log in to your course web

You are not logged in KTH, so we cannot customize the content.

Kursprogram VT 2020

EI2452 Reliability Evaluation of Electrical Power Systems (7,5 hp)

Find more information about the course in the Course PM 2020.

Contact information

KTH, School of Electrical Engineering, Teknikringen 31, 100 44 Stockholm.

Examiner and lecturer

Patrik Hilber,              
telefon 08-790 7772, e-post patrik.hilber@ee.kth.se 

Course responsible

Sanja Duvnjak Žarković,  sanjadz@kth.se

Course assistants

Kateryna Morozovska, kmor@kth.se

Per Westerlund, perw@kth.se

Sylvie Koziel, koziel@kth.se

Wadih Naim, wadih@kth.se

Guest lecturers

Ebrahim Shayesteh,         ebrahim.shayesteh@ee.kth.se

Jan Henning Jürgensen, jhjur@kth.se

Schedule

The schedule for all course parts is presented in the following tables. The tables show the code, the lecture content, lecturer, rooms, time, and day. The code shows the type of session: lectures (F), guest lectures (F), exercise (Ö), project work session (P), laboratories (Lab), exams (TEN), and seminar (SEM). Lecturer names are abbreviated with: Patrik Hilber (PH), Sanja Duvnjak Žarković (SDZ), Kateryna Morozovska (KM), Per Westerlund (PW), Jan Henning Jürgensen (JHJ), Sylvie Koziel (SK), Wadih Naim (WN), and Ebrahim Shayesteh (ES). The course rooms are all at the KTH, Main Campus, Stockholm and can be found here: http://www.kth.se/places . 

Course part 1:

Code

Content

Lecturer

Room

Time

Day

F1a

Course introduction

PH, SDZ, All

TR33,Ivar Herlitz Room

10-11

Tue 17 March

F1b

Introduction to the field of reliability analysis 

PH

TR33,Ivar Herlitz Room

11-12

Tue 17 March

F2

Failure models

JHJ

TR33,Ivar Herlitz Room

13-15

Tue 17 March

F3

Introduction to Markov models

PW

TR33,Ivar Herlitz Room

15-17

Tue 17 March

F4

Risk and vulnerability analysis

ES

TR33,Ivar Herlitz Room

8-10

Wed 18 March

F5

Markov models

ES

TR33,Ivar Herlitz Room

10-12

Wed 18 March

F6

Methods for power system analysis

ES

TR31, Gustaf Dahlander Room

13-15

Wed 18 March

Ö1

Exercise

SDZ, All

Video lecture

Wed 18 March

F7

Methods for analysis of the power grid and stations

ES

TR33,Ivar Herlitz Room

8-11

 

Thu 19 March

Ö2, Lab

Defining and preparing the project and the laboratory

SDZ, All

TR33,Ivar Herlitz Room

11-12

Thu 19 March

F8

Approximative methods for system analysis

PH

Video lecture

Thu 19 March


 
Own work between course part 1 and 2:
formulation of the project assignment

Course part 2:

Code

Content

Lecturer

Room

Time

Day

TEN1

Exam

All

TR33,Sten Velander Herlitz Room

10-12

Tue 21 April

F9

Asset Management

WN

TR33, Sten Velander Room

13-15

Tue 21 April

F10

Economic analysis, introduction

JHJ

TR33, Sten Velander Room

15-17

Tue 21 April

F11

Presentation of problem descriptions

All, students

TR33 Sten Velander Room

17-18

Tue 21 April

Lab1

Laboratory part 1: NEPLAN exercise

SDZ

TR33, Computer room Frances Hugle

13-17

Wed 22 April

F12

 

 

 

 

F13

Methods for reliability importance

PH

Video lecture

Wed 22 April

 
Own work between course part 2 and 3:
work with project assignment.

Course part 3:

Code

Content

Lecturer

Room

Time

Day

F14

Cost- and LCC-analysis

SK

TR33,Sten Velander Room

10-12

Tue 5 May

Lab2

Laboratory part 2: LCC-analysis for the power grid with an example of an actual case study within RCAM

SK

 

TR33,Ivar Herlitz Room

13-17

Tue 5 May

Dinner

Course dinner

Optional

To be decided

17-20

Tue 5 May

F15

Lifetime analysis

PW

TR33,Ivar Herlitz Room

8-10

Wed 6 May

F16

Introduction to Monte Carlo simulations

ES

TR33,Ivar Herlitz Room

10-12

Wed 6 May

F17

Methods for reliability centred maintenance

PH, ES

TR33,Ivar Herlitz Room

13-15

Wed 6 May

Ö, P

Theory recap & Project Work

SDZ, All

TR33,Ivar Herlitz Room

15-17

Wed 6 May

Re-exam

Re-exam – second opportunity to successfully pass the written examination.

SDZ, All

TR33,Ivar Herlitz Room

10-12

Thu 7 May

Code

Content

Lecturer

Room

Time

Day

TEN2

Home assignment

All

n/a

n/a

Fri 15 May


Own work before the last seminar:
finishing the project report and preparing for the oral presentation and defence
 

 

Seminar:

Code

Content

Lecturer

Room

Time

Day

SEM

Seminar: oral presentation with questions from the reviewers and others

All

TR33,Ivar Herlitz Room

10-16

Tue 19

May

Updated: 06-03-2019 
 

Teachers

No activity in the past month. Go to News feed to see older activity

Feedback News