Kalender

Lö 20 oktober - On 31 oktober

22
oktober
måndag, 11:00 - 12:00
Seminarium, kommutativ algebra

Ilya Smirnov: Two questions about monomial ideals

Föreläsare: Speaker: Ilya Smirnov

Plats: Room 31, building 5, Kräftriket, Department of Mathematics, Stockholm University

2018-10-22T11:00 2018-10-22T12:00 Ilya Smirnov: Two questions about monomial ideals (Seminarium, kommutativ algebra) Ilya Smirnov: Two questions about monomial ideals (Seminarium, kommutativ algebra)
22
oktober
måndag, 13:00
Disputation

Gabriele Balletti: Classifications, volume bounds and universal Ehrhart inequalities of lattice polytopes

Plats: Room 14, House 5, Kräftriket, Department of Mathematics, Stockholm University

Respondent: Gabriele Balletti, Matematiska institutionen, Stockholms universitet

2018-10-22T13:00 2018-10-22T13:00 Gabriele Balletti: Classifications, volume bounds and universal Ehrhart inequalities of lattice polytopes (Disputation) Gabriele Balletti: Classifications, volume bounds and universal Ehrhart inequalities of lattice polytopes (Disputation)
22
oktober
måndag, 14:15 - 15:00
Seminarium, Numerisk analys

Mohammad Motamed: Uncertainty quantification in a hybrid fuzzy-stochastic framework

Föreläsare: Mohammad Motamed, University of New Mexico

Plats: Room F11, Lindstedtsvägen 22, våningsplan 2, F-huset, KTH Campus.

2018-10-22T14:15 2018-10-22T15:00 Mohammad Motamed: Uncertainty quantification in a hybrid fuzzy-stochastic framework (Seminarium, Numerisk analys) Mohammad Motamed: Uncertainty quantification in a hybrid fuzzy-stochastic framework (Seminarium, Numerisk analys)
22
oktober
måndag, 15:15 - 16:15
Seminarium, MathDataLab

Phyllis Wan: Modeling social networks through linear preferential attachment

Föreläsare: Phyllis Wan (Rotterdam University)

Plats: Seminarierummet F11, KTH, Lindstedtsvägen 22

2018-10-22T15:15 2018-10-22T16:15 Phyllis Wan: Modeling social networks through linear preferential attachment (Seminarium, MathDataLab) Phyllis Wan: Modeling social networks through linear preferential attachment (Seminarium, MathDataLab)
23
oktober
tisdag, 13:00 - 14:45
Topologiska aktiviteter

Ben Ward: Massey Products for graph homology

Föreläsare: Ben Ward (SU)

Plats: Room 34, House 5, Kräftriket, Department of Mathematics, Stockholm University

2018-10-23T13:00 2018-10-23T14:45 Ben Ward: Massey Products for graph homology (Topologiska aktiviteter) Ben Ward: Massey Products for graph homology (Topologiska aktiviteter)
23
oktober
tisdag, 14:15 - 15:15
Seminarium, Slumpmatristeori

Gernot Akemann: Universal Local Statistics of Lyapunov exponents

Föreläsare: Gernot Akemann (Bielefeld University)

Plats: Room F11, KTH

2018-10-23T14:15 2018-10-23T15:15 Gernot Akemann: Universal Local Statistics of Lyapunov exponents (Seminarium, Slumpmatristeori) Gernot Akemann: Universal Local Statistics of Lyapunov exponents (Seminarium, Slumpmatristeori)
24
oktober
onsdag, 10:00 - 11:45
Seminarium, Logik

Favonia: Normalization in Cubical Type Theory

Föreläsare: Favonia (CAS Oslo)

Plats: Room 16, building 5 kräftriket, Department of Mathematics, Stockholm University 

2018-10-24T10:00 2018-10-24T11:45 Favonia: Normalization in Cubical Type Theory (Seminarium, Logik) Favonia: Normalization in Cubical Type Theory (Seminarium, Logik)
24
oktober
onsdag, 11:00 - 12:00
Seminarium, Talteori

Adrian Diaconu: Moments and multiple Dirichlet series

Föreläsare: Adrian Diaconu (University of Minnesota)

Plats: Room F11, KTH

2018-10-24T11:00 2018-10-24T12:00 Adrian Diaconu: Moments and multiple Dirichlet series (Seminarium, Talteori) Adrian Diaconu: Moments and multiple Dirichlet series (Seminarium, Talteori)
24
oktober
onsdag, 13:15 - 15:00
Seminarium, Algebra och geometri

Sven Raum: C*-superrigidity

Föreläsare: Sven Raum (Stockholm University)

Plats: Room 3418, KTH

2018-10-24T13:15 2018-10-24T15:00 Sven Raum: C*-superrigidity (Seminarium, Algebra och geometri) Sven Raum: C*-superrigidity (Seminarium, Algebra och geometri)
24
oktober
onsdag, 13:15 - 14:15
Seminarium, KTH Analys

Pär Kurlberg: Level repulsion for arithmetic toral point scatterers

Föreläsare: Pär Kurlberg (KTH)

Plats: Room 306, House 6, Kräftriket, Department of Mathematics, Stockholm University

2018-10-24T13:15 2018-10-24T14:15 Pär Kurlberg: Level repulsion for arithmetic toral point scatterers (Seminarium, KTH Analys) Pär Kurlberg: Level repulsion for arithmetic toral point scatterers (Seminarium, KTH Analys)
24
oktober
onsdag, 16:16 - 18:16
Examensarbete

Tim Fuchs: Upper and Lower Bounds for Suprema of Chaos Processes

Föreläsare: Tim Fuchs

Plats: E53

2018-10-24T16:16 2018-10-24T18:16 Tim Fuchs: Upper and Lower Bounds for Suprema of Chaos Processes (Examensarbete) Tim Fuchs: Upper and Lower Bounds for Suprema of Chaos Processes (Examensarbete)
25
oktober
torsdag, 10:00
Licentiatseminarium

Benjamin Allévius: Scan Statistics for Space-Time Cluster Detection

Plats: Room 22, House 5, Kräftriket, Department of Mathematics, Stockholm University 

Licentiand: Benjamin Allévius, Mathematics

2018-10-25T10:00 2018-10-25T10:00 Benjamin Allévius: Scan Statistics for Space-Time Cluster Detection (Licentiatseminarium) Benjamin Allévius: Scan Statistics for Space-Time Cluster Detection (Licentiatseminarium)
26
oktober
fredag, 13:00 - 14:00
Seminarium, Doktorand

Daniel Ahlsén: Nash Equilibriums in Repeated Games

Föreläsare: Daniel Ahlsén

Plats: Room 306, building 6, Kräftriket, Department of Mathematics, Stockholm University

2018-10-26T13:00 2018-10-26T14:00 Daniel Ahlsén: Nash Equilibriums in Repeated Games (Seminarium, Doktorand) Daniel Ahlsén: Nash Equilibriums in Repeated Games (Seminarium, Doktorand)
30
oktober
tisdag, 13:00 - 14:45
Topologiska aktiviteter

Alice Hedenlund: Multiplicative spectral sequences in infinity-land

Föreläsare: Alice Hedenlund (Oslo)

Plats: Room 3418, Lindstedtsvägen 25, 4th floor, Department of mathematics, KTH

2018-10-30T13:00 2018-10-30T14:45 Alice Hedenlund: Multiplicative spectral sequences in infinity-land (Topologiska aktiviteter) Alice Hedenlund: Multiplicative spectral sequences in infinity-land (Topologiska aktiviteter)
30
oktober
tisdag, 14:15 - 15:15
Seminarium, Slumpmatristeori

Boris Shapiro: Level crossings in deterministic and random matrix pencils

Föreläsare: Boris Shapiro (SU)

Plats: Room F11, KTH

2018-10-30T14:15 2018-10-30T15:15 Boris Shapiro: Level crossings in deterministic and random matrix pencils (Seminarium, Slumpmatristeori) Boris Shapiro: Level crossings in deterministic and random matrix pencils (Seminarium, Slumpmatristeori)
31
oktober
onsdag, 13:15 - 15:00
Seminarium, Algebra och geometri

Bruce Reznick: On the relative Waring rank of a binary form

Föreläsare: Bruce Reznick (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

Plats: Room 306, House 6, Kräftriket, Department of Mathematics, Stockholm University

2018-10-31T13:15 2018-10-31T15:00 Bruce Reznick: On the relative Waring rank of a binary form (Seminarium, Algebra och geometri) Bruce Reznick: On the relative Waring rank of a binary form (Seminarium, Algebra och geometri)
31
oktober
onsdag, 13:15 - 14:15
Seminarium, KTH Analys

Corentin Léna: Pleijel's nodal theorem and its extensions

Föreläsare: Corentin Léna (SU)

Plats: Room F11 (KTH)

2018-10-31T13:15 2018-10-31T14:15 Corentin Léna: Pleijel's nodal theorem and its extensions (Seminarium, KTH Analys) Corentin Léna: Pleijel's nodal theorem and its extensions (Seminarium, KTH Analys)
Till sidans topp