Processing of personal data in the recruitment process

It is important for us that you feel secure in how the Royal Institute of Technology (KTH) processes your personal data. Below, we describe how your personal data is processed in employment matters that you have registered interest in.

KTH is the personal data controller

KTH (corp. ID no. 202100-3054-01) is the personal data controller for the processing of the personal data you choose to register in connection with applying for employment at KTH and is thereby responsible for ensuring that your data is processed in accordance with applicable data protection legislation, such as the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Swedish legislation through the Act (2018:218) with Supplemental Provisions to the EU General Data Protection Regulation.

What personal data is processed and how?

In the handling of the employment matter, we process the information you provided when applying. Your personal data may also be processed, for example, if we request references and supplementary certificates.

Your personal data is mainly processed in KTH’s recruitment system. Some manual handling of the data may occur, such as in the printout of materials for interviews.

The recruitment system automatically compiles the contact and personal data you provided when you created an account in the recruitment system and information about when you applied for employment at KTH, including associated application documents in a so-called candidate card. The information in the candidate card is stored as long as your application documents.

Legal basis for processing

The processing of your personal data is necessary for KTH to be able to perform its tasks of public interest or as a part of the exercise of authority. Your personal data is processed pursuant to Chapter 2 Section 2 of the Act with Supplemental Provisions to the EU General Data Protection Regulation (Swedish Code of Statutes (SFS) No. 2018:218).

Access to official documents

KTH is a national authority and your application documents constitute an official document according to the principle of public access to official documents. Anyone who requests your application documents can thereby review your personal data unless prevented by confidentiality according to the Public Access to Information and Secrecy Act (2009:400).

If your identity is protected

If your identity is protected, you must contact the Human Resources Department at the e-mail address rekryteringsannonser@kth.se  or by phone at +46 (0)8-790 70 80 or +46 (0)8 790 70 74 during office hours 8:30 a.m.- 4:30 p.m. Keep in mind that when you send information over unencrypted e-mail, there is a risk that your personal data is exposed to unauthorised personnel outside KTH. Therefore, think through what personal data you provide.

Who has access to your personal data?

Your information is accessible in KTH’s recruitment system for:

  • Employees at KTH who participate in the handling of the current employment matter,
  • KTH’s external framework agreement suppliers in recruitment, who on behalf of and in cooperation with KTH may work on the current employment matter,
  • KTH’s external cooperative partners, such as universities, research institutes, organisations or companies that participate in the handling of the current employment matter,
  • Those who are to conduct an expert assessment regarding the applicant’s expertise in the employment of professors and other teachers according to the appointments procedure at KTH
  • Personnel at the external system supplier of the recruitment system.
     

Your personal data is saved for at least 30 months

Your personal data and documents will be saved in KTH’s recruitment system for 30 months after a decision on employment (according to KTH’s decision V-2018-0562 1.2). Exceptions can be made if there are legal requirements to save the information longer, such as an ongoing legal process.

If you are employed, your personal data is archived

Personal data and documents for anyone who is employed are archived in accordance with the Swedish National Archives’ regulations (RA-FS 2019:1) and according to

Your rights

You have the right to request correction or deletion of your personal data. You can also object to or request limitation of the processing of your personal data. Your request is assessed by KTH.

There may be circumstances that mean that your request cannot be met, due for example to regulations in legislation or ordinances. An example of such a circumstance is when your personal data is needed in order for KTH to perform its task or, if it is in an official document, KTH normally cannot delete the data.

You also have the right to request information on what personal data we process about you.

The request as per above is to be sent to dataskydd@kth.se , or submitted or sent to KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Registrar, Brinellvägen 8, SE-100 44, Stockholm, Sweden.

You also have the right to file a complaint regarding how KTH processes personal data with KTH’s data protection officer at dataskyddsombud@kth.se or with the Swedish Data Protection Authority.

Disclaimer: In case of discrepancy between the Swedish original and the English translation of Information on the processing of personal data during recruitment, the Swedish version takes precedence.