Skip to main content

First cycle courses, academic year 2022-2023

Mathematics

Code Course name Examiner Program Period Lecturer
SF1610 Discrete Mathematics (7.5 hp)   CINTE1          
TCOMK1          
SF1624 Algebra and Geometry (7.5 hp)   CBIOT2
CMAST1
         
CDEPR1
CENMI1
CLGYM2
         
CDATE1          
CELTE1
CINEK1
         
CINTE1          
CITEH1          
CLGYM2
CLGYM2
CMATD1
CSAMH1
CTKEM1
         
CMEDT1          
CMETE1
COPEN1
         
SF1625 Calculus in One Variable (7.5 hp)   CELTE1
CINEK1
         
CITEH1          
CLGYM2
CMATD1
CSAMH1
CTKEM1
         
CMEDT1          
CMETE1
COPEN1
         
CBIOT1
CMAST1
         
CDEPR1
CENMI1
CLGYM2
         
CDATE1
CLGYM2
         
CINTE1          
SF1626 Calculus in Several Variables (7.5 hp)   CDATE2          
CDEPR1
CENMI1
         
CELTE1
CMEDT1
         
CFATE1
COPEN1
         
CINEK1
CLGYM2
         
CITEH1
CMAST1
         
CSAMH1          
CBIOT3
CMATD1
CMETE1
CTKEM1
TITEHH
         
CDATE1
CLGYM2
CLGYM2
TIDAB2
TIDAB3
         
SF1627 Mathematics for Economists (9 hp)   TFAFK1
TFOFK1
         
SF1632 Complementary Course in Differential Equations and Transforms (3 hp)   Misc.          
Misc.          
SF1633 Differential Equations I (6 hp)   CENMI2
CITEH2
CLGYM3
CLGYM3
CLGYM3
CMATD2
CTKEM2
         
CINEK2          
CMAST2          
SF1661 Perspectives on Mathematics (6 hp)   CLGYM1          
SF1662 Discrete Mathematics (7.5 hp)   CLGYM1          
SF1668 Mathematical and Numerical Analysis I (1 hp)   CFATE1          
SF1671 Mathematics, Basic course, with Discrete Mathematics (7.5 hp)   CDATE1          
SF1672 Linear Algebra (7.5 hp)   CLGYM2
CTFYS1
CTMAT1
         
SF1673 Analysis in one variable (7.5 hp)   CLGYM2
CTFYS1
CTMAT1
         
SF1674 Multivariable Calculus (7.5 hp)   CLGYM2
CTFYS1
CTMAT1
         
SF1676 Differential Equations with Applications (7.5 hp)   CSAMH2          
SF1677 Foundations of Analysis (7.5 hp)   Misc.          
SF1678 Groups and Rings (7.5 hp)   Misc.          
SF1679 Discrete Mathematics (7.5 hp)   Misc.          
SF1680 Seminar Course in Elementary Mathematics I (8 hp)   CTFYS1
CTMAT1
         
SF1681 Linear Algebra. Advanced Course (6 hp)   CTFYS2          
SF1682 Analytical and Numerical Methods for Differential Equations (11 hp)   CFATE2          
SF1683 Differential Equations and Transforms (9 hp)   CLGYM3
CMEDT3
CTFYS2
         
SF1684 Algebra and Geometry (7.5 hp)   TCOMK1          
SF1685 Calculus in One Variable (7.5 hp)   TCOMK1          
SF1686 Calculus in Several Variable (7.5 hp)   CINTE2
TCOMK2
         
SF1688 Discrete Mathematics (6 hp)   CDATE3          
SF1689 Basic Course in Mathematics (6 hp)   CINTE1          
SF1690 Basic Course in Mathematics (6 hp)   TCOMK1          
SF1691 Complex Analysis (7.5 hp)   Misc.          
SF1692 Analytical and Numerical Methods for Ordinary Differential Equations (5.5 hp)   CTMAT2          
SF1693 Analytical and Numerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations and Transforms (11 hp)   CTMAT2          
SF1694 Applied Linear Algebra (10.5 hp)   CFATE1          

Mathematical statistics 

Code Course name Examiner Program Period Lecturer
SF1900 Probability Theory and Statistics (6 hp) Mykola Shykula TCOMK3         Mykola Shykula
SF1904 Markov Processes, Basic Course (3 hp) Martina Scolamiero CLGYMM
CENMI3
CINEK2
CMAST3
CTFYS3
        Martina Scolamiero
SF1910 Applied Statistics (7.5 hp) Björn-Olof Skytt CSAMH2         Björn-Olof Skytt
SF1911 Statistics for Bioengineering (6 hp) Camilla Johansson Landén CBIOT3         Camilla Johansson Landén
SF1912 Probability Theory and Statistics (6 hp) Mykola Shykula CINTE3         Mykola Shykula
SF1914 Probability Theory and Statistics (6 hp) Björn-Olof Skytt CLGYM3
CFATE3
        Mats Ögren
SF1915 Probability Theory and Statistics (6 hp) Björn-Olof Skytt CMAST3         Björn-Olof Skytt
SF1916 Probability Theory and Statistics (6 hp) Björn-Olof Skytt CDEPR3         Mats Ögren
SF1917 Probability Theory and Statistics (6 hp) Mykola Shykula CLGYM3
CENMI2
        Mykola Shykula
SF1918 Probability Theory and Statistics (6 hp) Joakim Andén CINEK2
CTMAT1
        Joakim Andén
SF1919 Probability Theory and Statistics (6 hp) Mykola Shykula CMETE2         Mykola Shykula
SF1920 Probability Theory and Statistics (6 hp) Björn-Olof Skytt CELTE2         Björn-Olof Skytt
SF1921 Probability Theory and Statistics (6 hp) Björn-Olof Skytt CMATD3         Björn-Olof Skytt
SF1922 Probability Theory and Statistics (6 hp) Pierre Nyquist CTFYS1         Pierre Nyquist
SF1923 Probability Theory and Statistics (6 hp) Boualem Djehiche CMEDT2         Boualem Djehiche
SF1925 Applied Statistics (7.5 hp) Björn-Olof Skytt CLGYM3         Björn-Olof Skytt
SF1930 Statistical Learning and Data Analysis (6 hp) Liam Solus CTMAT2         Liam Solus
Joakim Andén
SF1935 Probability Theory and Statistics with Application to Machine Learning (6 hp) Boualem Djehiche CDATE2         Boualem Djehiche

Numerical Analysis 

Code Course name Examiner Program Period Lecturer
SF1512 Numerical Methods, Basic Course (6 hp) Christina Marianne Carlsund Levin CMATD2         Christina Marianne Carlsund Levin
SF1514 Numerical Methods, Basic Course (6 hp) Christina Marianne Carlsund Levin CLGYM
CMAST2
        Christina Marianne Carlsund Levin
SF1516 Numerical Methods and Basic Programming (9 hp) Katarina Gustavsson CSAMH1         Erik Dalsryd
SF1519 Numerical Methods and Basic Programming (9 hp) Katarina Gustavsson CENMI2         Joar Bagge
SF1520 Numerical Methods and Basic Programming, part 1 (6 hp) Katarina Gustavsson CTKEM2         Joar Bagge
SF1521 Numerical Methods and Basic Programming, Part 2 (3 hp) Katarina Gustavsson CTKEM3         Erik Dalsryd
SF1522 Numerical Computations (6 hp) Katarina Gustavsson CDEPR1         Erik Dalsryd
SF1523 Analytical and Numerical Methods for Differential Equations (7.5 hp) Ozan Öktem CDEPR1         Ozan Öktem
SF1525 Basic Numerical Methods (6 hp) Katarina Gustavsson CBIOT2         Katarina Gustavsson
SF1544 Numerical Methods, Basic Course IV (6 hp) Katarina Gustavsson CTFYS2
CLGYM3
        Joar Bagge
SF1545 Numerical Methods, Basic Course (6 hp) Mattias Sandberg CINEK2         Mattias Sandberg
SF1546 Numerical Methods, Basic Course (6 hp) Christina Marianne Carlsund Levin COPEN1
CELTE2
CITEH2
        Christina Marianne Carlsund Levin
SF1550 Numerical Methods, Basic Course (6 hp) Olof Runborg CTMAT1         Olof Runborg

Optimization and systems theory 

Code Course name Examiner Program Period Lecturer
SF1811 Optimization (6 hp) Anders Forsgren CTFYS3
CINEK3
CELTE3
TTMAMM
TAEEMM
        Anders Forsgren
SF1861 Optimization (6 hp) Per Enqvist CFATE3
CENMI3
CTFYS3
CELTEE
        Per Enqvist
Page responsible:webmaster@math.kth.se
Belongs to: Department of Mathematics
Last changed: Dec 07, 2022