Second cycle courses, academic year 2019-2020

Mathematics

Course code (KTH/SU)
Course name
Teacher
KTH/SU
SF2740 
Graph Theory
 
KTH
SF2743 / MM8037
Advanced Real Analysis I
 
KTH + SU
SF2705 
Fourier Analysis
 
KTH
MM7020
Mathematical Communication
-
SU
SF2739 / M8309
Partial Differential Equations
 
KTH + SU
MM8002
Topology
-
SU
MMxxxx
Algebraic Groups
-
SU
SF2737 / MM8019
Commutative Algebra and Algebraic Geometry
 
KTH + SU
Course Code (KTH/SU)
Course name
Teacher
KTH/SU
MM8042
Algebraic Topology
-
KTH
MM8021
Representation Theory for Finite Groups
-
SU
SF2728
Number Theory
KTH + SU
SF2745
Advanced Complex Analysis
KTH 
SF2724
Topics in Mathematics IV
KTH
SF2730
Topics in Mathematics V
KTH

Mathematical Statistics

Code Course name Examiner Program Period Lecturer
SF2701 Financial Mathematics, Basic Course (7.5 hp) Sigrid Källblad Nordin           Sigrid Källblad Nordin
SF2930 Regression Analysis (7.5 hp) Tetyana Pavlenko           Tetyana Pavlenko
SF2935 Modern Methods of Statistical Learning (7.5 hp) Pierre Nyquist           Pierre Nyquist
SF2940 Probability Theory (7.5 hp) Boualem Djehiche           Boualem Djehiche
SF2942 Portfolio Theory and Risk Management (7.5 hp) Anja Janssen           Anja Janssen
SF2943 Time Series Analysis (7.5 hp) Pierre Nyquist           Pierre Nyquist
SF2955 Computer Intensive Methods in Mathematical Statistics (7.5 hp) Jimmy Olsson           Jimmy Olsson
SF2957 Statistical Machine Learning (7.5 hp) Henrik Hult           Henrik Hult
SF2971 Martingales and Stochastic Integrals (7.5 hp) Thomas Önskog           Thomas Önskog
SF2972 Game Theory (7.5 hp) Johan Karlander           Johan Karlander
SF2975 Financial Derivatives (7.5 hp) Fredrik Viklund           Fredrik Viklund
SF2980 Risk Management (7.5 hp) Anja Janssen            

Numerical analysis

Code Course name Examiner Program Period Lecturer
SF2520 Applied Numerical Methods (7.5 hp) Olof Runborg           Olof Runborg
SF2521 Numerical Solutions of Differential Equations (7.5 hp) Patrick Henning           Patrick Henning
SF2524 Matrix Computations for Large-scale Systems (7.5 hp) Elias Jarlebring           Elias Jarlebring
SF2525 Computational Methods for Stochastic Differential Equations and Machine Learning (7.5 hp) Anders Szepessy           Anders Szepessy
SF2526 Numerical algorithms for data-intensive science (7.5 hp) Elias Jarlebring           Elias Jarlebring
SF2561 The Finite Element Method (7.5 hp) Sara Zahedi           Sara Zahedi
SF2565 Program Construction in C++ for Scientific Computing (7.5 hp) Michael Hanke           Michael Hanke
SF2566 Advanced Individual Course in Scientific Computing (6 hp) Michael Hanke           Michael Hanke
          Michael Hanke
SF2567 Project Course in Scientific Computing (7.5 hp) Michael Hanke            
          Michael Hanke
SF2568 Parallel Computations for Large- Scale Problems (7.5 hp) Michael Hanke           Michael Hanke

Optimization and systems theory

Code Course name Examiner Program Period Lecturer
SF2812 Applied Linear Optimization (7.5 hp) Anders Forsgren           Gianpiero Canessa
SF2822 Applied Nonlinear Optimization (7.5 hp) Anders Forsgren           Shen Peng
SF2832 Mathematical Systems Theory (7.5 hp) Xiaoming Hu           Xiaoming Hu
SF2842 Geometric Control Theory (7.5 hp) Xiaoming Hu           Xiaoming Hu
SF2852 Optimal Control Theory (7.5 hp) Johan Karlsson           Johan Karlsson
SF2863 Systems Engineering (7.5 hp) Per Enqvist           Per Enqvist
SF2866 Applied Systems Engineering (7.5 hp) Per Enqvist           Per Enqvist
SF2868 Systems Engineering, Business and Management, Part 1 (7.5 hp) Per Enqvist           Per Enqvist
Page responsible:webmaster@math.kth.se
Belongs to: Department of Mathematics
Last changed: Jan 16, 2020